Thyroid UK

Help with supplements

Not taking anything. Thanks!

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 482 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 258.3 (<115)

Ferritin 8 (30 - 400)

Iron 5.7 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 12 (12 - 45)

Red blood cell count 4.42 (3.8 - 5.8)

White cell count 7.14 (4 - 11)

MCV 75.3 (80 - 98)

MCH 27.9 (28 -32)

MCHC 387 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 106 (115 - 150)

Folate 2.5 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 153 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 21.1

(<25 severely deficient

25 - 50 deficient

50 - 75 suboptimal

>75 adequate)

Selenium 0.91 (0.89 - 1.65)

Zinc 10 (11 - 23)

Magnesium 0.78 (0.70 - 1.00)

Constipation

Irritated feeling at front of neck where thyroid is

Difficulty swallowing

Swelling in front of neck which comes and goes

Joint pain

Weakness in legs

Heavy periods

Hair loss

Puffy face and eyes

Weight gain

Tiredness

Breathlessness

Palpitations

Feeling cold

Flaky nails

Depression

Cholesterol deposits under and around eyes as well

Brain fog

Tinnitus

Dizzy spells

Unsteadiness

Eyebrow loss

Trapped wind

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, with these dreadfully low vitamin levels, no wonder you don't feel well on levothyroxine. You do need to increase your levo dose (in your other post) but you desperately need to address these terrible vitamin results or you'll never feel well no matter what dose of levothyroxine you take.

Have you seen the GP with these results or have you got an appointment or has he/she contacted you and what has the GP suggested or offered as treatment?

1 like
Reply

Thanks no appointment given and GP hasn't offered treatment for any of these.

1 like
Reply

What date were theses blood tests? Have you seen GP yet? Have you been given an urgent referal to Haematology? Or has GP said anything about B12 injections? Have you been prescribed Vitamin D loading doses over the coming weeks? Have you been prescribed Folic Acid? What is being done about addressing LOW Ferritin, Iron, MCV & MCH?

Are you able to eat a full, healthy diet?

Reply

Bloods done 2 months ago and not referred to haematology. Nothing has been said about B12 injections and not prescribed anything. I eat a full and healthy diet most days when I can. Thanks

1 like
Reply

Is there a different GP at the practice you could see?

Can't understand why these results weren't acted upon 2 months ago.

I eat a full and healthy diet too. Found out this year that I have Vitamin D insufficiency and Folate deficiency Anemia. Had to ask for blood tests though.

When you say no appointment given, does that mean that you have never seen a GP since these results to discuss them? I would make an urgent appointment on Monday if this were me.

Hope you get proper treatment very soon.

xx

Reply

Yes I can see another GP I can see and never seen GP since these results to discuss. Will make urgent appointment on Monday

1 like
Reply

ceria I'm trying not to sound angry at people's treatment but I'm so sorry you've been having all the symptoms you list and nobody has bothered to address your pitifully low vitamin levels. When people have thyroid disease, low vitamin levels makes them feel extremely unwell, we are constantly seeing it on this forum now.

You really must address these deficiencies urgently and is there another GP in the practice you could visit and point out that considering no one has contacted you for 2 months, you want this sorted out immediately and the correct treatment given.

Point out you are severely deficient in vitamin D. Your B12 level is well below range and considering your symptoms of tinnitus, breathlessness and weakness in legs, your GP should rule out pernicious anaemia with further tests and this needs addressing immediately, do not delay. Vitamin B12 deficiency can have serious and long term consequences, point this out to your NEW GP.

Are you in the UK? If so there are guidelines your GP must follow and as your vitamin D is under 30 your GP must prescribe loading doses of vitamin D and then an adequate maintenance dose.

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

You can take magnesium and K2-MK7 with vitamin D3 in order to absorb the vitamin D effectively. Magnesium citrate is ok but there are other choices for magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

All your vitamin levels are dire. Have you got symptoms of B12 deficiency because if so, I advise you to post your B12 and folate results along with an outline of your thyroid condition and symptoms, low ferritin etc on the HealthUnlocked Pernicious Anaemia forum healthunlocked.com/pasoc and ask their advice about what your GP should be doing.

B12 symptoms of deficiency

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

B12 The Guidelines Doctors follow

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi... l

Ferritin is absolutely dire. You need ferritin to be at least 70 or mid-range for your own thyroid to function properly. If you feel unwell and faint do not hesitate to go to A&E and tell them you are deficient in iron as you have hardly any iron stores in your body and your GP has not addressed this.

Iron deficiency anaemia NICE guidelines

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

When you make an appointment with the GP practice, tell them it's urgent and you need a same day appointment with a different GP.

Come back to the forum and tell us what's happened and what your GP has prescribed and whether you've been referred to a haematologist.

Reply

Hi yes in the UK. I will get urgent appointment Monday

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...