Help deciphering blood tests needed please!

Hi everyone, I've just got a printout of my latest blood results and would like some help with them.

Despite me raising my concerns with my GP about my symtoms (hair loss, hair brittle and dry, get hold and sweaty really easily, brain fog/confusion/memory problems, diarrhoea, pounding heart, weight gain, light periods, fatigue, weight gain) and me bringing up that I thought it might be thyroid issue and pointing out that in my last blood results my TSH was 3.1 (0.27-4.20) and had risen from 2.8 a few months before, and free t4 was 13.1 (12-22), and also questioning my B12 level 206 (191-663), he's not included any of these tests! Grrrrrrrrrrr.

Anyway, some have come back that I don't really understand and would like some help with.

Serum C reactive protein level 5.1 (<5.0) "high"

Serum ferritin 75 (13-150)

Iron level 15.5 (7-26)

Unsat iron binding capacity 73.5 (45-70) "high"

Iron saturation 21.2% (20-50)

Tissu transglutaminase 0.2 (0.0-7)

Vitamin D >75

25-hydroxyvitamin D2 <5.0

25-hydroxyvitamin D3 113.7

Serum vitamin D 113.7 (50-125) - (should I stop taking my vitamin D supplements?)

Haemoglobin estimation 123 (115-165)

Red blood cell count 4.38 (3.8-5.80

Haematocrit 0.37 (0.37-0.47)

Mean corposcular volume 84.5 (80-100)

As I don't know whether the rest are worth typing out, I'll just type out the ones on the edges of ranges. They're all blood count things.

Total white cell count 4.8 (4-11)

Neutrophil count 2.3 (1.8-7.5)

Monocyte count 0.3 (0.2-0.8)

Platelet count 214 (150-450)

Yep so that's everything. Thanks.


5 Replies

  • Kate,

    A pity your doctor is adhering to guidelines and not prescribing Levothyroxine yet.

    High CRP indicates inflammation in the body and can also be high if you had a cold or virus at the time you were tested.

    High UIBC may also be due to inflammation as your ferritin (optimal 70-90) and iron saturation are in normal range which would seem to rule out anaemia.

    I'd continue to supplement 1,000iu daily to maintain vitD levels as they fall off during October-April as ultraviolet levels are too low to stimulate vitD. I assume you are supplementing methylcobalamin to improve your B12.

    Everything else is in range and links to explain what they're for are below:

    Tissue transglutaminase is for coeliac disease.

    Haemoglobin, MCV, RBC, and haemocrit

    White Blood Count

  • Your TSH, which is produced by the pituitary and tells the thyroid to make more hormones, is near the high end of the range which is good.

    Your free T4 however is at the low end of the normal range and would explain your hypothyroid symptoms. As Clutter states, many doctors will not prescribe thyroid hormones in these circumstances.

  • Your B12 is way too low. Are you experiencing any neurological symptoms such as tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes? I am surprised your MCV isn't higher with a B12 that low.

    Your iron level isn't great but it's not low, however your iron saturation is right at the bottom of the range and your UIBC is high which are both indicators of iron deficiency. On the other hand, your ferritin is good although that could be a false high caused by the inflammation indicated by the high CRP. Your haematocrit is also right at the bottom of the range and your haemoglobin could be better which both point to possible iron deficiency.

    Your MCV is relatively low, which could also indicate iron deficiency. I suspect it would be even lower if your B12 wasn't so low. Iron deficiency can cause low MCV and B12 deficiency can cause a high MCV. I suspect you have both things going on here, but I'm not a haematologist.

    Now I've probably confused you even more! I do think it is important to sort out that B12 though. If you can persuade your doctor to test B12 again, it would be a good idea and then get him to test serum anti-intrinsic factor and anti-parietal cell antibodies to see if you have pernicious anaemia. If you have any neurological symptoms, your doctor should refer you to a haematologist. Unfortunately getting proper testing and treatment for pernicious anaemia is as difficult as for thyroid disorders :(

    I hope you get somewhere with this. You must feel awful :(

    Carolyn x

  • Haha yep, bit confused! At the recommendation of some off here, I've been taking Solgar's sublingual methylcobalamin b12, so hopefully they'll make me feel better. Would you suggest I supplement with b12 too?


  • Sorry for the delay. Methylcobalamin is a form of B12. It is a more easily used form for most people. Just continue with that.

You may also like...