**normal, no action?? 😧 now with ranges!

Hi everyone,

Hopefully you can help, these are my latest blood test results and wondered what you make of them.....

TSH = 4.4 miu/L (0.30 - 5.00)

Free T4 = 11 pmol/L (9.0 - 25.0)

TPO antibodies = 555 IU/ml <60

Iron level = 11 umol/L (14 - 28)

Vitamin D = 61 nmol/L

Vitamin B12 = 493 ng/L (220 - 700)

Folate = 8 ug/L (2.6 - 17.3)

Ferritin = 11 ug/L (10 - 420)

My practice has everything (other than TPO antibodies) marked at "normal, no action" and to increase iron in my diet.

I saw a different GP in my practice as I've felt as though I'm not being listened to and ahead of discussing these results with her I'd find it very useful to know what you think....

I've had a goitre for several years now with the typical symptoms - irregular heartbeat, hairloss, cold extremities, constipation, depression, tiredness etc, etc....I'm not on any medication other than betablockers for palpitations but wonder if taking thyroxine might help??? (Going gluten free is something I'm also considering!)

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Thanks☺

4 Replies
oldest • newest

12 months before I was diagnosed my TSH was 4.1 and I had symptoms I don't know what my other results were as they never tested them, 12 months later my TSH was 40! Did you take the blood test first thing in the morning only having had water? You have high anitbodies and your T4 is low you're thyroid is definitely struggling and you have hashimotos unfortunately GPs don't seem to do anything until TSH goes way over range :-( your ferritin and Vitamins D and ferritin are bottom of the range too. You could start supplements go gluten free and take selenium all of which would help. They've also not tested you're T3 which is really the true indicator?

Reply

Hi Clairewalker751

Thanks for replying, my bloods were fasting, water only- taken first thing, they've highlighted the high antibodies and iron but everything else I'm told by the receptionist is normal! T3 isnt tested due to cost! However I'm booked in to see a different GP that seemed more open to the idea of doing something in 2 weeks time and wanted to get other opinions!

Your TSH of 40 !! we're you/are you on meds....have you noticed a difference in going GF?

X🐿

Reply

Yes I was started on medication once my TSH hit 40 but my point is I know I was hypothyroid with a TSH of 4.1 12 months on shortly after my diagnosis I found this site and did lots of reading izabella wentz mainly, I changed my diet followed an autoimmune protocol by Dr Amy Myers for a month reintroduced foods but never gluten I also started supplements and recently introduced a small amount of NDT I do my own blood tests as GP said even if she requests it labs won't do it I feel 100% better than I did but know I'm not as well as I can be yet. It's hard to say exactly what has had the most impact because I started doing everything together but my antibodies were in the 1000s and are now in the 200s and still dropping ? I've also lost 21lb in weight despite giving up exercise!

Reply

Are your betablockers propranolol? If so this will lower TSH and slow thyroid uptake

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

You may also like...