Thyroid UK

Your thoughts re my results please

Hi. I have been going along quite happily, but, recently moved house and so all the work and the gardening took its toll. I have been having longer recovery time on activity and aches and pains with weakness in my hands and arms. Little swelling at the ankles. Very tired. I am not working at the moment so a bonus and can sleep when I need to. Anyhoo. I have had my bloods checked and results below

This is the first time I have had any results for antibodies. I have other auto immune issues so not surprised it is high but don’t know what these results signify.

thanks for your help with deciding what I need to do next.

B12 349..... 197 - 771

Vit D 64 .... 50 - 200

T4 85......... 58 -154

TSH <0.01.. 27 - 4.2

Free T4 16.. 12 - 22

Free T3 6.3. 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroid antibodies

Thyroglobulin 317... 0 - 115

Peroxide’s anti 97.6 0 - 34

Seeing the endo in January

X

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you do this test as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

Are you taking T3, if so did you not take any in 12 hours before test

yoyr endo/GP likely to freak out at suppressed TSH

But TT4 and FT4 are low

Vitamin D is too low

Same for B12

No folate?

Or ferritin?

See SeasideSusie detailed vitamin advice on lots of her replies

But also mainly your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to also test folate and ferritin

Very likely your gut is affected and gluten intolerance is common

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

1 like
Reply

Hi. Thanks for all this. Yes test was @ 9:30 I had stopped Levo 24 hours before. Etc. I was fasting. I have folate

5.3 range just says >2.9

Ferritin 163. Range 23 - 150.

This is not checked usually but last time it was running high too. Doc never followed it up.

I have been hypo now for about 15 years diagnosed god knows how long undiagnosed but never has any GP or Endo checked antibodies or mentioned hashimoto’s though I am not surprised as have other auto immune problems. Why would they not?

Reply

So trying a strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months, it may help. Lots of us find it does.

Here's a reply from SeasideSusie re smilar vitamin D, and B12

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

High ferritin, when not been supplementing can happen with Hashimoto's (I am same)

See these links

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

irondisorders.org/Websites/...

Reply

Thanks for all information SlowDragon. Bit of reading to catch up on. Always seem to be catching up. So much to learn. : (

1 like
Reply

You may also like...