Log in
Thyroid UK
95,388 members109,370 posts

Your thoughts on latest results please

Hello all you knowledgeable people

Could you advise me if these are looking ok or still falling short ie under/incorrect treatment.

TSH 1.4 mIU/L (0.27-4.2)

T4. 22.9 pmol/L ( 12-22)

T3 4.1 pmol/L. ( 3.1-6.8)

TPO antibodies 202 IU/ml (0-34)

TG antibodies 21.3 IU/ml ( 0-115)

Ferritin 117 ug/L (13-150)

Folate 12.3 ug/L (4.6-18)

B12 > 256 pmol/L (25.1-165)

25 OH D 123 nmol/L (20-200)

8:30 am cortisol 499 nmol/L (133-537)

I waited 25 hours after taking my last dose of Levo. Dose is 100 mcg 5 /week & 75mcg twice/week.

I’m gluten and dairy free (have been for last couple of months). I supplement with B complex.

Fatigue has almost gone although I’m not exercising heavily - just walking & a bit of yoga. Sleep has improved too although I still wake up a couple of times during the night but manage to get back to sleep until 5:30am.

Tingling is less but still there sometimes in hands & feet & arms- more of a buzzing & heat in extremities.

I still have dry eyes but bit better than a couple of months ago.

I’ve still not managed to increase weight back to “my normal “ but it may be due to low sugar in diet ?

Any thoughts or suggestions on these results /symptoms ?

Thanks so much

P x

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Correction ! T4 was 20 not 22.9.

Reply

Your vitamins are pretty much optimal

Presumably you stopped vitamin B complex 3-5 days before blood tests

Do you supplement selenium, magnesium, or zinc or vitamin C

Your FT3 is still too low

But FT4 is near top of range

You might try increase to 100mcg everyday

If FT3 not improved at next test in say 3 months, look at getting DIO2 gene test and Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

please email Dionne


tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon

Yes I do take 15mg zinc & 300mg magnesium glycinate. I started supplementing with selenium but stopped as it contained yeast (cytoplan) & I felt I had a reaction. But not sure if it was the yeast. I might try again?

Can you suggest a good selenium supplement?

Yes that’s what I thought too SD that my T3 is still low & I too wondered about increasing Levo to 100mcg daily. Good advice to have that genetic test if still no improvement but I was holding off for £££ reasons & in case things started improving.

Why is it that gluten free helps with hypothyroid?

Thanks

P x

Reply

I didn’t stop B complex 3-5 days before test

Reply

Remember to do so next time, incase biotin interferes with test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Just checked my B complex & it has a small dose of biotin 70mcg so it shouldn’t interfere with TFT based on the articles you kindly shared. Would you agree?

Also I’ve just read a post from someone saying they don’t even have a cup of tea within an hour of thyroxine ? I have always had a cup of tea within an hour! Oh dear. Also does liposomal vitamin C interfere with levothyroxine?

I can’t take Levo at night because I take my magnesium and zinc at night - I think it helps me sleep. I take Vit D at lunchtime.

Thanks !

P

Reply

Yes no tea or coffee within an hour of Levothyroxine

NHS even notes no calcium rich foods within four hours

See point 8 - foods to avoid

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

I take my magnesium late afternoon/early evening

I found taking Levothyroxine at bedtime Improved sleep, but everyone is different

Biotin unlikely to affect, but best to stop 3-5 days before any blood tests just in case

1 like
Reply

I know all these tests and supplements add up in £. I had to have private endoscopy too!

I was very reticent to do a DIO2 gene test. But it's been a great investment, as it got me T3 on NHS.

These links explain gluten issues.....I had absolutely no gut symptoms at all......endoscopy showed severe gluten intolerance

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Very helpful. Thank you

Reply

You may also like...