Results - thoughts?

Hi there.. Posting my recent thyroid results After a short period off NDT... Symptomatic, tired, depressed, weight gain - although no hair loss interestingly

Thoughts would be welcomed. I'm currently also on HRT 50mg Evorel Patch.

Ferritin was in the 70s last time measured, B12 was around the 489 mark

TSH last test was 0.95 (suppressed)

T4 was 9

T3 not measured

antibodies were around 46..

results taken last week

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.99 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 90.6 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.91 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid AntibodiesTHYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 37.420 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*74.09 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

So, while my T4 has risen, my T3 has (I think) dropped and my antibodies risen. I have felt significantly off in the time I've not been on NDT.. (due to not being able to afford it)

My TSH is the highest its been for some time and I am getting the afternoon slump really badly, not being able to do anything past about 3pm!

Im going back on NDT as of today and will endeavour to keep on it - I buy it privately.. unless anyone can recommend a doc I don't have to pay the earth for to get an NHS prescription, my doc refuses to say my thyroid has any problems

Abby

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Abbychaya,

    How long were you off NDT?

  • Probably a month....

  • Abbychaya,

    Results aren't at all bad. I don't think NHS will treat you at all with those results, they would want to see TSH over range or FT4 below range before diagnosing and treating.

    Which NDT are you using?

  • Probably a month...

  • Naturethroid... no I know my Resukts are in range, but I've felt better when my TSH was suppressed or at least at 1 ish.. so should I not be taking it? My weight has crept up and my energy levels are in the toilet off it....:-(

You may also like...