Thyroid UK
87,631 members102,328 posts

Back with blood test results help please

Hi I have just returned from the UK with my Blue Horizon Blood test results and would like some help. My thyroid was removed in October 2015. I have been taking 3 grains of NDT per day for approx 5 months. From the results I must cut down from 3 to about 2 although I never felt well on two. I am able to source T3, should I try this alone?

Results

TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.2)

T4 109 ( 89 - 154)

FT3 8.3 ( 3.1 - 6.8)

Reverse T3 8.4 ( 10 - 24)

Thyroglobulin antibody 11.6 ( 0 - 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 9 ( 0 - 34)

B12 629 ( 197- 771)

Folate 10.2 ( > 2.9

Vitamin D 84 (50 - 200)

Ferritin 2 points above top range Lost details.

I am taking 2000 Vit D per day with K2.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

It would seem they are adjusting dose down in order to keep your TSH 'in range' TSH is from the pituitary gland and it is o.k. to have a TSH 1 or below. Doctors are poorly trained in anything to do with dysfunctions of the thyroid gland. Your T3 probably shows higher as NDT also contains T3 i.e. T4 = T3 plus T3. Levothyroxine is T4 alone. People who have had thyroid cancer have to have a suppressed TSH and they don't appear to come to any harm.

The blood tests were introduced along with levothyroxine alone, i.e. T4. When we add/take other additions of thyroid hormones tests cannot correspond.

For instance, levothyroxine - T4 alone against NDT, T4, T3, T2, T1. and calcitonin. I shall give you a link which gives an insight into taking NDT. They should adjust your dose according to the symptoms alone. The following is by a scientist/doctor/researcher.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

Do you get your blood tests at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and leave approx 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards. If not, you results will be skewed.

I am sorry you had your thyroid gland removed and they should certainly provide a product containing T3.

When taking NDT we should increase dose gradually by 1/4 tablet every 2 weeks until you have relief of symptoms. Any pulse/temp which goes to high, reduce back by 1/4 and that should be your 'optimal' dose.

Reply

Hi Shaws

Thank you for your detailed reply. I am self medicating as there is no NDT in France.

I have lost a lot of weight and my heart rate is much faster than normal.

I shall keep my TSH suppressed.

Is it a good idea to try T3 now that I have my results. I am not quite sure on how to approach the dose i.e. how much and how often?

Reply

Personally, I think, as you say your heartbeat is faster, maybe drop by 1/4 NDT and after two weeks if it is still faster reduce by another 25mcg and give NDT a longer try as it does look as if you benefit from it. It is the original form of thyroid hormone replacement, in use since 1892 (in different forms) and it contains T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin (the latter three in small amounts). Calcitonin is good for strong bones.

These are a couple of excerpts from the above link (Dr Lowe was also an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk and scientist and researcher and hated the way we are diagnosed/treated). He said the way we are now diagnosed is disgraceful (i.e. he and other doctors trained in the same era only took account of clinical symptoms and we got a prescription for NDT). Big pharma also wanted to make money and invented levothyroxine plus blood tests. I think that's why so many with clinical symptoms aren't diagnosed or undiagnosed or diagnosed with something else. New names, were Fibro, ME, and CFS.

Dr. Lowe: With most patients, I use thyroid function tests (TSH, free T3, and free T4) and thyroid antibodies only for a patient’s initial diagnosis. Afterward, I follow the practice, in principal, of Dr. Broda Barnes—that is, measuring tissue effects of particular dosages of thyroid hormone rather than remeasuring TSH, free T3, and free T4 levels.

My reason for this different protocol is simple: the TSH, free T3, and free T4 tell us only how the pituitary and thyroid glands are interacting. Of course, the test levels may also tell us something of the influence of thyroid hormone over the hypothalamus in its secretion of TRH, another hormone that influences the pituitary gland's secretion of TSH.

and

Many endocrinologists talk of using the TSH and thyroid hormone levels to "fine tune" hypothyroid patients’ thyroid hormone dosages. Considering how much the hormone levels vary, however, it’s obvious that the concept of fine tuning is mistaken. For the sake of their patients’ health, endocrinologists should promptly abandon the notion. This is unlikely, though, due to financial inducements the endocrinology specialty receives from corporations that profit from doctors endlessly ordering the hormone levels to "fine tune" their patients dosages. Hopefully, though, you can use the scientific evidence to persuade your doctor to use a safer and more effective approach with you. More on this topic.

1 like
Reply

Thank you once again. I will reduce as you say by 1/4 for 2 weeks etc until I reach 2 again for a few weeks it's very hit and miss but I am patient. It may well be that 2.1/4 is OK I will see and keep on with NDT for a few more months.

I am lucky in that I don't have other problems with health as some on the site.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...