Vitamin and mineral levels

Vitamin B12 187 (190 - 900)

Ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 14.8 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency)

MCV 82.5 (83 - 98)

MCHC 377 (310 - 350)

MCH 27.8 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 108 (115 - 150)

Red blood cell count 4.40 (3.80 - 5.80)

White cell count 7.13 (4.00 - 11.00)

Platelets 251 (150 - 400)

Haematocrit 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

17 Replies
oldestnewest

OMG - these results are simply AWFUL. What has your GP said about them ? We read daily of incompetent GP's who do not understand test results.

How are you feeling ?

1 like
Reply

Her first post shows

Hashimoto's, and not yet on gluten free diet

TSH now much too high after T3 stopped

So, as is typical after sudden withdrawal of T3, vitamins are now absolutely dire, but they were probably not good before that

Halsey19

What has GP said and prescribed?

See this reply from SeasideSusie to similar levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Taking 3x ferrous fumarate for 5 years

Taking 5mg folic acid for 1 year

Taking 800iu vit D for 5 years

Results taken 1 week ago and GP put no action required

1 like
Reply

Ferrous Fumerate needs to be taken with VitC to aid absorption. The dose of VitD prescribed by the GP has NOT worked - far TOO LOW a dose.

Your treatment is a disgrace .... you need to complain.

Reply

I have symptoms of pins and needles, tiredness, chest pains, breathlessness, hair loss, loss of concentration, dizziness, memory loss, confusion.

Taking 3x ferrous fumarate for 5 years

Taking 5mg folic acid for 1 year

Taking 800iu vit D for 5 years

Results taken 1 week ago

1 like
Reply

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

PLEASE click onto the link above - scroll down - to view the neurological signs of B12 Deficiency - as described in your post above ....

1 like
Reply

You'll see a striking similarity between your results and the ones discussed in this thread where you'll find lots of relevant guidance in the comments: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Just to second Marz, these results are as bad as they look. Do you have an appointment booked for the near future with the most competent GP in your practice?

2 likes
Reply

Thanks I speak to GP on Monday

1 like
Reply

Speak to him - you need to shake him :-)

Reply

Insist on an emergency appointment on Monday to get started on vitamin supplements and further testing

Loading dose vitamin D

Iron infusion

Full testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections and then after this folic acid

2 likes
Reply

SlowDragon has put it in a nutshell :) Make notes about the clinical guidance for treatment for all of those in the link so that you have them handy to help your discussion.

Just to dot i and cross t - are you receiving any treatment at present, if so, which supplements at what dosage and for how long? Have you had infusions for iron in the past? Have you had investigations for B12 levels (e.g., Coeliac's Disease; H Pylori; Intrinsic Factors antibodies)?

Reply

Taking 3x ferrous fumarate for 5 years

Taking 5mg folic acid for 1 year

Taking 800iu vit D for 5 years

Results taken 1 week ago, iron infusion done 2016 and I have symptoms of coeliac and h pylori but no investigations and haven't been checked for intrinsic factor

1 like
Reply

If you've had iron infusions previously, were you discharged from haematology but given any advice to return for more infusions if your results fell beyond a particular level? That's the normal strategy for managing people with your results. Mention this to your GP but, if you can, contact the dept. that gave you your infusions previously and update them with your results and request another infusion. You're obviously not managing to maintain an adequate iron status with the ferrous fumarate.

An extended history of folate anaemia makes me question your B12 status which is already just below the reference range. The problem is that folic acid supplements may confound the results of B12 investigations as they should be done *before* starting folic acid because there are some close relationships between iron, folate, and B12 deficiencies/anaemia.

And, 800IU is a maintenance dosage for someone with a deficiency whose level has been corrected - it can not rectify a severe deficiency. Whether or not you've had them in the past, you clearly need loading dosages again because 5 years later, your results are truly woeful.

Has your GP seen these results or were they private?

1 like
Reply

Discharged because ferritin was back up to 187 (15 - 150) but told the infusion was a one off and haematologist told GP to monitor ferritin and make sure it didn't go below 50

Thanks

Reply

Tests done by GP

Reply

OK, then I'd hope your GP practice already knows that your results need swift and greater intervention. Not least because your ferritin is plainly well below 50.

You need the interventions detailed in this thread for several of those results. Please let us know the outcome of your appointment.

1 like
Reply

Suggest you insist on full testing for coeliac - endoscopy is only reliable means and can also check for H Pylori

With Hashimoto's majority of us are gluten intolerant (over 80%) only approx 5% actually coeliac

So even if endoscopy is negative for coeliac, changing to strictly gluten free diet very likely essential

1 like
Reply

You may also like...