Thyroid UK
85,801 members100,726 posts

Vitamin and mineral levels

FERRITIN 14 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 3.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 138 (180 - 900)

VITAMIN D 20.7 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency)

Just wondering if doctor should do something about these?

7 Replies
oldestnewest

TashaD8,

If that's the same doctor who told you TSH 34 is hyperthyroid I suggest you find a new GP ASAP.

Vitamin D 20.7 is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Don't be fobbed off with 800iu. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

Ferritin is deficient and this may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to check. If you are prescribed iron it should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

B12 is deficient. Your GP should initiate B12 injections ASAP and check intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia as a cause of B12 deficiency. Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice before you supplement or see your GP.

Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency. B12 injections should be initiated 48 hours before you start taking folic acid.

1 like
Reply

Thanks the doctor ran iron panel and complete blood count

IRON 5.7 (6 - 26)

TRANSFERRIN 12 (10 - 30)

RBC 4.43 (3.80 - 5.80)

WBC 6.12 (4 - 11)

HAEMOGLOBIN 120 (120 - 150)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

MCV 78.3 (80 - 98)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Reply

TashaD,

Iron is deficient as confirmed by iron below range, haemoglobin and MCV bottom of range, and MCV below range.

labtestsonline.org/understa...

What action has your GP recommended?

Reply

Thanks doctor hasn't taken any action, I will be going back about these asking what he intends to do

Reply

TashaD8,

Ask PAS forum for advice on B12 and folate before you see your GP.

2 likes
Reply

you have iron deficient anaemia - microcytosis (small red blood cells).

this is masking any macrocytic anaemia (larger rounder red blood cells) which would be caused by folate and B12 deficiencies.

You have multiple vitamin and mineral deficiencies - you need to be checked for absorption problems in your gut which would include PA, coeliacs, crohns, h pylori infection and a whole raft of drug interactions (in relation to B12).

My guess is with a B12 that low that you have been feeling ill for a very long time.

If you have neurological symptoms then you should be put on B12 shots immediately and then started on folate 24-48 hours later (oral).

symptoms of B12 deficiency here (generally takes years/decades to develop)

pernicious-anaemia-society....

and as Clutter says please take a look at the PAS forum

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

Gut reaction is to get a better GP but a sinister side of me would want him to know have bad his treatment, or lack of it is! This is the third time I feel compelled to say this morning that what is the point of testing and finding results not in the range then not acting on it! Stupid!

Reply

You may also like...