Thyroid UK
82,906 members97,946 posts

New Results

Hi Guys,

I changed from Nature Thriod to Throid-S about 6 - 8 weeks ago.

I take 3 tablets a day. Feel ok weight is still not coming off.

Please see latest results, i got an advanced thyriod check , anything to be worried :

25 OH VITAMIN D L 20 nmol/L (>50)

INTERPRETATION OF RESULTS:

Deficiency <50 nmol/l

Insufficent 50 - 75 nmol/l

Adequate >75 nmol/l

IMMUNOLOGY

@ CRP 3.9 mg/L (<5.0)

@ THYROXINE (T4) 78 nmol/L (66-181)

THYROID PROFILE

@ TSH L 0.09 mIU/L (0.270-4.0)

@ FREE T3 6.4 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

@ FREE T4 14.3 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

HAEMATINICS

@ VITAMIN B12 473 pg/mL (191-663)

@ SERUM FOLATE 4.9 ng/mL (3.89-26.8)

@ FERRITIN 320.4 ug/L (30.0-400.0)

THYROID ANTIBODIES

THYROGLOBULIN ABS H 581.0 IU/mL (0-115)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

THYROID PEROXIDASE AB H 353.0 IU/mL (0-34)

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no

longer available, and the more specific and

quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid

peroxidase will now be the only assay used.

These assays are clinically equivalent and have

been offered in parallel for several years.

THANKS

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Dinjo

Definitely worry about this:

25 OH VITAMIN D L 20 nmol/L (>50)

Surely the doctor's comments mentioned it?

You are severely deficient and you should point this out to your GP. If he wont accept your private test then invite him to do his own on the back of this result. You will need loading doses of De, don't accept 800iu, it must be the loading doses - see NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

"Treat for Vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU] given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenace treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regims are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. Go and see your GP and ask that he treats you according to the guidelines and prescribes the loading doses. Once these have been completed you will need a reduced amount (more than 800iu so you may have to buy your own, post your new level and we can advise) to bring your level up to what's recommended by the Vit D Council - which is 100-150nmol/L - and then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

VITAMIN B12 473 pg/mL (191-663)

SERUM FOLATE 4.9 ng/mL (3.89-26.8)

Folate is very low, it should be at least half way through it's range so that would be 15.5 plus. As B12 and folate work together you need a decent level. A good B Complex containing 400mcg methylfolate will help there (eg Thorne Basic B).

You might want to consider supplementing to raise your B12. An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

I prefer to keep my level at around 1000. Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg are what's needed if you wish to self supplement, along with a good quality B Complex to balance all the B vitamins.

**

FERRITIN 320.4 ug/L (30.0-400.0)

If you're not supplementing then this is very high in range. It's recommended that it should be half way through it's range.

**

CRP 3.9 mg/L (<5.0)

In range so nothing really to worry about. Higher than 5 would indicate some form of inflammation somewhere in your body.

**

TSH L 0.09 mIU/L (0.270-4.0)

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 78 nmol/L (66-181)

FREE T3 6.4 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

FREE T4 14.3 pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

As expected when taking NDT. How do you feel? FT3 is within range so unless you feel overmedicated your dose doesn't really need reducing.

**

THYROGLOBULIN ABS H 581.0 IU/mL (0-115)

THYROID PEROXIDASE AB H 353.0 IU/mL (0-34)

Did you know you have autoimmune disease aka Hashimoto's? A gluten free diet plus supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

In case you didn't know and haven't had any information about Hashi's here's some:

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

3 likes
Reply

Wow thanks for that.I got my test done with blue horizons and i got it without a doctors call, yes my bad.

I do not self medicate on anything other than Thriod S, what would you recommend me do ? I would rather take your guys advice and self medicate on what i need than got to my doctor, who when it comes to thyriod issues is useless

Reply

Dinjo Do you mean you don't want to see your GP about your Vit D? If so then you can do it yourself - I did when my level was 15. I got my Vit D up from 15 to 202 in 2.5 months by using these D3 softgels bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and I took 40,000iu daily (yes 8 x softgels) for two weeks, then I reduced to 5000iu daily. I am not advising you to do that, it must be your decision, it just worked for me. You would need to retest after 3 months to check your level, and if you've reached 100-150nmol/L you'd need to find your maintenance dose (for life) by trial and error. Mine is 2000iu daily all year round. Plus you need the important cofactors mentioned above.

**

As for your B12, I would want that higher and I'd be supplementing with sublingual methylcobalamin 1000mcg daily, along with Thorne Basic B to balance the B vits and help raise your folate level.

**

However, I do think you should discuss your raised ferritin level, I don't know enough about it to understand why it is so high, I just know it shouldn't really be that high.

Reply

Hi Thanks again, i just went to the pharmacy and got the following :

Vitiman D =Sona- VITIMAN D1000 IU 30 Tabs - Is this OK and should i take 1 or 2 a day ?

Vitamin B12 = Sona B Complex Time release - It has lots of other vitimans but B12 is 25 ug per tab. Is one a day enough for this?

In regards to ferritin level, no idea why this is high and wouldn't know how to bring it down, what is this even for ?

Would all the above explain why i cannot lose weight , i feel good otherwise in general.

Thanks Again

Reply

Dinjo

Sona- VITIMAN D1000 IU 30 Tabs

Sorry to say but not a particularly good choice, full of unnecessary ingredients as fillers and bulking agents, and no oil to help lthe D3 be absorbed. But only 1000iu? That's not even a maintenance dose. I mentioned that I took 40,000iu daily, and if you weren't comfortable with that then I would suggest 10,000iu daily to start with. Unfortunately, you wont get anywhere with that particular dose.

And you must have the cofactors mentioned above when taking D3.

Sona B Complex Time release

Sorry again. 25mcg B12 when you need 1000mcg, plus it contains cyanocobalamin instead of methylcobalamin. Here is why you shouldn't take cyanocobalamin naturalnews.com/032766_cyan...

It does contain 400mcg folic acid, but methylfolate is the better form.

I did suggest my choices for good quality supplements which are known to work.

Ferritin is your iron store. If ferritin is high, the amount of iron in your blood could be high but that doesn't always mean that the amount of iron in your body is high as other factors can increase ferritin level. Too much iron over a long period of time can cause problems with the function of body organs. There are various reasons ferritin can be high and it's something that our GP should look into.

1 like
Reply

Thanks i am going to purchase the follwing :

VIT D - Doctors Best Vitamin D3 - 5000iu - 360 Softgels

B12 - Doctors Best Fully Active B12 - 60 x 1500mcg Vegicaps

Are these ok ?

Reply

B12 is best as a sublingual for better absorption. As you have Hashi's the chances are that your absorption isn't particularly the best. So B12 either as a sublingual lozenge or an oral spray is preferable.

Doctors Best D3 are fine.

I would have suggested an oral spray D3 if you didn't need such a high dose, but hopefully after an initial boost, once you get up to about 75 you can change over to an oral spray.

1 like
Reply

Thanks again, i have ordered the correct supplements and will follow your guide.

Will i get tested for Vitamins again in 3 months ?

Cheers

Reply

Definitely test Vit D after 3 months. Excess D3 is stored and can become toxic so it's important to keep an eye on the level.

Once supplementing with B12 there's not much point in retesting because it will only show that you are supplementing; however, that can be useful as it will show if you are taking too little. You would need to be off B12 supplements for 4-5 months to get a baseline. There's no problem with taking B12 as any excess is excreted.

You will need the B Complex when taking B12 (Thorne Basic B recommended). When taking a B Complex, check to see if it contains Biotin (B7) and if it does then leave it off for a few days before a thyroid test as it can skew results.

Don't start all supplements at once. Start with one, give it a week or two and if no reaction then add the second one, again if no reaction after a week or two add the next one. That way if you do have a reaction you will know what caused it.

Reply

Sorry to answer your question about "Did you know you have autoimmune disease aka Hashimoto's? A gluten free diet plus supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed."

No was never told this, was told i had an underactive thriod, your making me very nervous, can you advise on what i should do, and where to get the supplements i need ? Sorry and thanks for your help

Reply

Don't be nervous, Hashi's is the commonest reason for hypothyroidism and far more members here are Hashi's than aren't. I'm not Hashi's so have no personal experience to share, but if you are worried about a gluten free diet then make a new post and those who are gluten free will help.

The selenium you need is selenium l-selenomethionine and you need 200mcg daily. Less thas 200mcg wont be effective, but to take more wouldn't be a good idea unless you get selenium tested first. Thorne do one (you can look on Amazon) but I don't use that brand. Some brands of selenium tend to have an unpleasant smell, I use Cytoplan cytoplan.co.uk/selenium which is virtually odourless but they only do 100mcg tablets, also it is a yeast based one and not everyone wants yeast based selenium.

For the sublingual methylcobalamin I use Cytoplan again and it's a mix of methylcobalamin and adenosylcobalamin cytoplan.co.uk/vitamin-b12-...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...