Thyroid UK
87,782 members102,474 posts

Lab results as recomended

I have seen that these lab results mostly are recomended to be done for Hypo/ Hashimoto. I got them today. Can someone explane to me how good/bad are they and what do I need to do. Here are the lab results:

T3 = 3.8

T4 = 14.7

TSH =4.51 H

TG = 5.6

Anti TPO at = 869.0 H

Anti TG At = <1.0

Folic acid = 6.0

Vitamin B12 = 299.8

Vitamin D = 16.6

Ferritin = 25.00

Thankyou

23 Replies
oldestnewest

We really need you to post the ranges in order to comment accurately :-)

1 like
Reply

Here are lab results. I am taking Euthyrox 125mg

Name Norm Result

T3 2.59-6.01 3.8

T4 10.3-23.1 14.7

TSH 0.40-4.01 4.51

TG 1.7-56.0 5.6

Anti TPO At <100.00 869.00

Anti TG At <40.0 <1.0

Folic Acid 5.2-20.0 6.0

Vitamin B12 200.0-1100.0 299.8

Vitamin D 25.0-100.0 16.6

Ferritin 6.0-159.0 25.0

Reply

Thankyou in advance❤️

Reply

What supplements are you taking ?

Reply

Euthyrox 125mg

Reply

Yes I read that bit - how about supplements for VitD - B12 - Ferritin etc ??

Reply

No nothing till now, since last lab results done in May were ok with B12 and vitamin D and Endo did not mention anything🙄

Reply

Well the Folate and Ferritin need to be MID range and the VitD nearer 100 and B12 over 500 at the very least ..... click onto SeasideSusie and read her EXCELLENT and informative replies. She will tell you everything your GP and Endo have failed to do ....

1 like
Reply

Thankyou🌹

1 like
Reply

Your TSH is above the reference range and is rather high for someone taking levo. Both your FT3 and FT4 are in the lower third of their reference ranges. An appropriately-medicated hypo patient tends to find that the TSH is suppressed to <1 as that is typical for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

Your TPO is high above the range and your other antibodies are within range.

Overall, it looks like you might well benefit from a tweak to your medication.

1 like
Reply

Your vitamin D level is in the severely deficient category by most ranges in the UK so you need to take some action about that. Have you consulted a GP, and, if so, what have you been advised/prescribed?

Reply

I posted my results prior to go to Endo.

Reply

Take a look at Seaside Susie's reply about vitamin D in the comments of this thread: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Thankyou in advance❤️

Reply

Just to agree with Marz and to ask you to mention any medications, thyroid hormones, or supplements you're taking, along with their dosages and for how long.

1 like
Reply

125mg euthyrox since may 2018. Till then used to take letrox 100mg

Reply

DinaV

Vitamin D 25.0-100.0 16.6

Can you please confirm the unit of measurement for your Vit D. Here in the UK it is nmol/L but I believe in Skopje/Macedonia it is ng/ml. If it is ng/ml then according to the Vit D Council the recommended level is 40-60ng/ml so you wouldn't be as deficient as that result in the UK.

However, you still need to improve it, so check the units of measurement and aim for 40-60ng/ml (or 100-150nmol/L).

You will be looking to take 5000iu D3 daily for three months then retest. When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so we need to test once or twice a year when supplementing to keep within the range.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Folic Acid 5.2-20.0 6.0 Vitamin B12 200.0-1100.0 299.8

Your folic acid is very low and needs to be at least half way through it's range. Also, as B12 is very low in range then check for signs of B12 deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... and I suggest you post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice as your level is so low I would be most hesitant to recommend self supplementing with your level healthunlocked.com/pasoc

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

When supplementing B12 in any form we need a good B Complex to help balance all the B vitamins. One containing 400mcg methylfolate will help raise your folic acid level.

**

Ferritin 6.0-159.0 25.0

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.You need to supplement so discuss with your GP and if you're prescribed iron tablets then take each ione with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption. If you self supplement you must keep your eye on the level and retest 3 months after starting to supplement.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

2 likes
Reply

Thankyou so much @SeasideSusie. This is very hellpfull. Changed Endo and appointment is on Monday. I hope he will have same opinion as you and maybe then I will start believing again in Endo’s 😞

Reply

It's doubtful the endo will have the same opinion. In general doctors know very little, if anything, about nutrient levels and their importance in thyroid health. They think that if something is even just 1 point within the range then everything is perfect and any symptoms you may have are obviously down to something else.

1 like
Reply

I guess so! Will tell about it after appointment!🙄

Reply

Units are pmol/L

Reply

You have high TPO antibodies, this is Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

You can see yours are too low and SeasideSusie is helping to sort.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

2 likes
Reply

I started glluten free one month ago. 🤷🏻‍♀️

1 like
Reply

You may also like...