Thyroid lab tests - please help!

Dear all,

I'm 32 years old male. Had been feeling out of energy lately and I got anxiety after a long period of stress at work. I also noticed I have a low body temperature in the morning. So I decided to test how my thyroid is functioning.

Here are my lab results:

FT3 : 5.15 (3.4 - 6.8)

FT4: 16.87 (10.6 - 22.7)

TSH: 2.67 (0.27 - 4.2)

Anti TG: 17.91 (< 115)

Anti TPO: 20.15 (< 34)

T3: 1.7 (1.27 - 3.07)

T4: 96.3 (66 - 181)

Vitamine B12: 313.1 (191 - 663)

What do you think about this results?

Thank you very much for your time!

9 Replies

  • In my non-medical opinion things do not look too bad - but of course it is how you are feeling that is more important.

    Your B12 needs to be much higher so treating it should help so much. No results for Ferritin - Folate - Iron - VitD :-(

    Everything you need to know about B12 in the above link :-)

  • Thanks Marz. I will schedule a lab test for Ferritin, Folate, Iron and Vit D. I did an Iron test several months ago and it was a bit over the upper limit.

  • Oh dear - had you been supplementing ?

  • Yes - I did some supplementing. Do you think I'm deficient in Vitamin B12 even if the results are in normal range?

  • if you read the link I posted above about B12 deficiency you will understand why the test results can be a problem. Only 20% of the amount in your blood test is available to be utilised at a cellular level - so your is very LOW. Normal is just an opinion and not a result. B12 needs to around 1000 to prevent cognitive decline. Read the book - Could it Be B12 - by Sally Pachlok. Sign up to the Pernicious Anaemia Society Forum on Health Unlocked. So much knowledge and information there - and where I have learnt so much.

    Having taken some B12 will have skewed your results.

    Please read the above link I gave you earlier. In Japan the range STARTS at 500-1300 - so yes you are very LOW :-)

  • Thank you so much Marz! I will go talk with my GP about this. A lot of my symptoms could relate to that.

  • As Clutter has suggested below ! Docs on the whole do not do vitamins ! We have to take care of ourselves. If you have looked at the link I gave you - you will see that many symptoms of B12 deficiency are similar to being Hypo....

  • Cristip, Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH>2.0 is a sign your thyroid may be struggling but needs to be over range to get a diagnosis. Your FT4 is mid-range which is pretty normal for someone not on Levothyroxine and your FT3 is excellent.

    NHS don't usually prescribe when vit/min results are within range. PAS say B12 is optimal at 1,000. You can buy methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches to boost your B12. Take 2,000mcg for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

  • Thanks Clutter for your reply!

You may also like...