Help with blood results: Just had a new blood... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,695 members137,687 posts

Help with blood results

Shufflebunnie profile image
Shufflebunnie

Just had a new blood test done and the results are below but not completely sure how to read them and it would be great if I could get some help. My results are below, but one of the things is that I'm currently medicated with levothyroxine at 100mg but as the doctor and pharmacist have made some mistakes I have extra medication so have been taking 200mg per day in the morning to see if I would feel better. And all I can say is that I've never had so much energy. But I need to see if this is also in my bloods which I received back today from BlueHorizon:

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamin B12 * 1245 pg/ml Range: 197 - 771

- Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.

Folate (serum) 15.2 ug/L Range: > 2.9 - Note new reference range effective 03/04/2017.

If no change in dietary habits, a normal serum

folate makes folate deficiency unlikely.

BIOCHEMISTRY

FERRITIN 120 ug/L Range: 13 - 150

C Reactive protein 1.8 mg/L Range: <5.0

ENDOCRINOLOGY

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 106 nmol/L Range: 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 0.02 mIU/L Range: 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 21.6 pmol/l Range: 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.8 pmol/L Range: 3.1 - 6.8

25 OH Vitamin D 64 nmol/L Range: 50 - 200

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 63.7 IU/mL Range: 0-115

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 31.7 IU/mL Range: 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Next question is if I'm doing the right thing then how do I convince my GP?

Thanks

Karen

4 Replies

Shufflebunnie,

Were you taking 100mcg or 200mcg when you had the thyroid test above? If you were taking 200mcg how many weeks before the test were you taking it?

I was talking 200mcg for 4 weeks before the test.

Shufflebunnie,

I think you must have been undermedicated on 100mcg because you aren't overmedicated on 200mcg as FT4 and FT3 are within range. Your GP may insist you are overmedicated because TSH is suppressed but as long as FT4 and FT3 remain within range you aren't. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid antibodies are currently negative but as thyroid peroxidase is close to top of range it could mean that it was over and has dropped and you are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis. You might want to retest in 6-12 months.

If you are supplementing B12 then it is expected that B12 will be high. You can reduce dose though as there's no point in peeing out expensive vitamins.

Folate, ferritin and CRP are good.

VitD 64 is insufficient. Around 100 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Thanks for your help Clutter. Will take this to my GP and discuss with them the change in the medication. I can only keep my fingers crossed.

You may also like...