Hyperthyroid blood results

Hi everyone,,

Just wanted to share my results in case there's anything my GP is missing.

She mentioned I have a multinodular goitre and has arranged for an ultrasound.

Serum free T4 level 35.3 pmol/L (10.3-24.5)

Serum free T3 level 7.3 pmol/L (3.5- 6.5)

Serum TSH level 0.01 mIU/L (0.3- 5.5)

Unfortunately she says that the endo arranges the antibodies tests in my area so I don't have those yet.

B12 and Folate are mid-range and D is slightly low.

Serum Vitamin D 69 nmol/L

Deficiency <50nmol/L

Insufficiency 51- 80 nmol/L

Therapeutic target >80 nmol/L

Is there anything significant there?

Thanks so much for any insights you can offer!

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Miralise,

Most hyperthyroidism is caused by autoimmune Graves Disease and as your GP said the TSH Receptor Antibodies are usually tested in endocrinology.

Has your GP prescribed Carbimazole until you see the endocrinologist?

Mid range B12 means it is unlikely you have B12 deficiency but if you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate mid range is optimal.

VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. 69 isn't bad but most of us need to supplement Oct - Apr when ultraviolet is too low to stimulate natural vitD. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days until April. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Clutter,

I have been prescribed Carbimazole 20mg. My endo appointment now isn't til the end of Feb! So it's probably a good thing that the GP went ahead.

The other thing I wanted to ask was is there any significance in time of onset? My GP says mine has been rapid as I had a thyroid screen in March and it was all well within range then. I was booked in for an "urgent" ultrasound and I'm slightly concerned that the GP isn't telling me something...

Thanks so much for your help

Miralise,

I don't think there's any significance in thyroid levels being fine in March and off in September. An ultrasound will measure the size of your thyroid gland and show whether there are any nodules or cysts which may be secreting hormone and causing hyperthyroidism.

You may also like...