Log in
Thyroid UK
91,882 members106,148 posts

Help High prolactin?

Values and Investigations (Latest Value)

01-Sep-2017Serum TSH level - (AT) - Normal - No action

Serum TSH level2.23mIU/L0.35 - 4.50mIU/L

Normal TSH, Free T3 analysis not indicated

01-Sep-2017Gonadotrophin levels - (AT) - Normal - No action

Serum FSH level5.2IU/L1.50 - 12.40IU/L

Serum LH level5IU/L1.70 - 8.60IU/L

01-Sep-2017! OESTRADIOL - (AT) - 67

! Serum oestradiol level67pmol/L99.00 - 192.00pmol/L

01-Sep-2017! Serum urate level - (AT) - 449

Serum creatinine98umol/L59.00 - 104.00umol/L

! Serum urate level449umol/L200.00 - 430.00umol/L

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD77mL/min60.00 - 150.00mL/min

Estimated GFR (eGFR) value should be multiplied by

1.212 for African-Caribbean patients.

01-Sep-2017Serum sex hormne binding glob - (AT) - Not done as testosterone normal

Serum sex hormne binding glob

Not done as testosterone normal

Serum testosterone20.4nmol/L9.90 - 27.80nmol/L

01-Sep-2017! Serum prolactin level - (AT) - borderline 471

! Serum prolactin level471mu/L86.00 - 324.00mu/L

01-Sep-2017Serum testosterone - (AT) - Normal - No action

Serum testosterone20.4nmol/L9.90 - 27.80nmol/L

01-Sep-2017TSH - (AT) - Normal - No action

Previous TSH

Previous TSH: . mU/L on 29/08/2017.

This result is a previous TSH result

TSH has been analysed in the last 4 weeks. Repeat

is not normally indicated within a six weeks

unless there are exceptional circumstances. If

this is the case please contact the laboratory

01-Sep-2017Serum lipids - (AT) - Normal - No action

Serum cholesterol4.1mmol/L<5.00mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level1.16mmol/L1.00 - 3.00mmol/L

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio3.5<4.00

Serum triglycerides1.55mmol/L<2.30mmol/L

Non-fasting, triglyceride may be falsely high.

Unsuitable for LDL cholesterol

Se non HDL cholesterol level2.9mmol/L

01-Sep-2017HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised - (AT) - Normal - No action

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised31mmol/mol20.00 - 44.00mmol/mol

Reference range quoted for non-diabetic

individuals. Please see local guidelines for

further interpretation in diabetes.

When used for diagnosis:

HbA1c >= 48 - repeat in 2 weeks if no symptoms

HbA1c 42-47 - increased risk, repeat within a year

but not within 3 months

HbA1c < 42 - not diabetic, repeat not indicated

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Please could someone let me know what they think of these results from a thyroid perspective?

Reply

Dannyboy86,

The only thyroid result is TSH 2.23 which indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle. NHS won't diagnose primary hypothyroidism until TSH is over 4.50. Testing TSH only will exclude a diagnosis of secondary/central hypothyroidism.

Oestradiol and Urate have been flagged as low and prolactin as high. If you Google "Oestradiol low", "prolactin high" etc. you should get explanations.

HbA1c 31 is negative for diabetes.

Reply

High prolactin may be linked to being hypothyroid

(Google high prolactin & hypothyroid)

Suggest you ask GP to test Thyroid antibodies, vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Also test TSH at same time as FT3 and FT4

Quite likely they won't be keen to do so

You can get full private test

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

What symptoms do you have that prompted testing

Reply

You may also like...