Log in
Thyroid UK
91,973 members106,229 posts

Help with results please

Hi, I am new on here I've had Hypothyroidism for four years and I'm taking 100mcg of Levothyroxine, I have just got a copy of my last blood test results and would like help to understand them, am I converting? I have piled on the weight since I've been taking Levo and I'm still picking up every bug going.

TSH 0.60 mu/L

FT4 19

FT3 4.9

Vit B12 411

Ferritin 73

Vit D 48

Folate 8.5

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Patsy 624, welcome.

Would you be able to post the ranges for these results?

Without them it will be difficult to interpret your results.

Reply

Thank you Joesmum here are my ranges :) Folate 8.5 ( 3.4) and says under this result " Fasting sample preferred Recent folate intake may mask deficiency"

Ferritin 73 ( 20.0 - 291.0 )

Vitamin B12 411 (211.0 - 911.0)

Vitamin D 48 ( 51.0 )

TSH 0.60 (0.55-4.8)

FT4 19 (9.0 -23.0)

FT3 4.9 (3.5 - 6.5)

Reply

Maybe you will find this helpful

restartmed.com/low-t3/

Reply

Your vitamin D is definitely too low, so suggest you start supplementing. "Better You" vitamin D mouth spray is a good option as it avoids gut. (Especially relevant if you have Hashimoto's)

Do you know if you have high antibodies? Ever been tested, if not ask GP to test. Or get done via Medichecks or Blue Horizon. You need to know if cause is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

If you have Hashi then looking at hidden food intolerances is important. Most common by far is gluten.

Very very many of us with Hashimoto's have found changing to gluten free diet gives significant benefit.

Your vitamin B12 is on low side, you might benefit from a good vitamin B complex (eg Igennus super B complex) but remember to stop taking any supplements with biotin in (most B complex) 3-4 days prior to any future blood test as biotin can falsely affect results.

Reply

That was a brilliant report Rusty64 thank you, I have posted it to some of my friends who also suffer with weight and are on T4 only meds.

Reply

Thank you SlowDragon, I have Hashimoto's and have often thought a lot of my problems may be the food I am eating although my diet is fairly healthy. I have started taking a vitamin D3 but the spray you have suggested sounds much better especially as I am having gut problems, (lots of acid) :( and thank you for the advice about the biotin.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...