Results again!

Hello everyone.

hope you can shed some light on my results (again). I've been called in by the doc as she's not happy

Been on 1.5 grains of NDT since my last post in Oct/November last year.

Also on HRT of various kinds but now on a patch and testosterone gel (small amount)

Energy good and lost a bit of weight (which was always the issue before) but my hair has rapidly deteriorated again, gone very thin and brittle and my scalp is showing at the front. :(

So, had tests done last week first thing in the am an hour or so after taking the NDT

TSH 0.10 (0.35-3.5) *below ref*

T4 12 pmol/L (8.0-21.0)

Free T3 7.8 (3.8-6.0) *above ref*

Antibodies 71 (0.0-34.0) *above*

My results in March were

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.99 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 90.6 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.91 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid AntibodiesTHYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 37.420 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*74.09 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

My B12 is 475 (130,0-1100.0)

Ferritin is 66 (23.0-300)

My question is am I now hyperthyroid? I don't feel anxious or sweaty or have racing heart. The only thing I'm noticing is my hair has got bad again but I am losing a bit of weight, not loads but the scale is going down...

Should I drop back on the NDT? my TSH has never been this low

The other tests i had suggested my liver function is slightly impaired also

I'm currently taking Metformin + Glucobay for insulin resistance

feeling a bit overwhelmed by all the medication and also tempted to stop everything and see how I feel...

any comments or suggestions, I don't feel unwell at all, but wonder if I'm overdoing the NDT

Abby

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • No, you can't be hyperthyroid, because you are hypo, and the thyroid cannot change back and forth like that.

    You could be over-medicated, but you aren't. Your FT3 is very low. And, when taking NDT, the FT3 is THE important number. The TSH is irrelevant, doesn't matter how low it goes. I think, actually, you need an increase in dose.

    Your B12 could be a tad higher. It should be at least over 500. And your ferritin should be around mid-range. It's quite low at the moment. It needs to be optimal for your body to be able to use the NDT.

    Do you know you have Hashi's? Your antibodies say you do. Have you tried going gluten-free? That could make you feel better, and maybe lower your antibodies. You could also take selenium, which helps with conversion, and could also lower antibodies.

    Have you had your vit D and folate tested?

  • Hi thank you yes, am Hashi's for sure.. have been on and off gluten-free but will now be a lot stricter. Sorry I think might have posted the wrong results my T3 is now over reference range at 7.8. It was lower in march at 3.91

    hope that helps

    Vit D is 69 (50-120.0)

  • Abbychaya,

    T3 peaks in the system for up to 6 hours after taking a dose of T3 or NDT so that will be why your FT3 is over range. TSH will be below range because your FT3 is high. I would stay on 1.5 grains and retest in 6-8 weeks making sure you leave 6-8 hours between last dose and blood test.

  • Ok, phew thanks was worried I'd made myself hyperthyroid now!

    I'll get on the iron supplementation immediately...

    thank you!

  • You must never take thyrid hormones before a blood test. It skews the results. You take levo first thing in the morning if you're not having a test but you take it after the fasting blood test otherwise your results are skewed which your present one appears to be.

  • ok that explains it then!

    I think it was a few hours after I had taken it..

    I'll remember that next time.... :(

    Thanks

  • It's amazing what we have to do to prevent unnecessary reduction of thyroid hormones :)

  • lucky my doc doesn't know I'm on any .... shhhhhhhh

    Ok, well I think she'll just want to test me again in a few weeks, so I'll remember to not take my meds before!

  • Metformin can lower TSH.

  • ah, I wondered if that was the case.. I do feel absolutely fine, no tremors, shakes, sweats etc... but having a really low TSH is obviously cause for doc to concern

You may also like...