Log in
Thyroid UK
91,932 members106,195 posts

GP Results Compared to Medichecks

So GP's results from last week are

TSH 1.97 (0.27 - 4.4)

T4 13.6 (12 - 22)

Folate 12.6 (3.9 - 26.8)

Haemaglobin 13 (12 - 17)

Ferritin 22 (13 - 150)

% Saturation 26.2% (30 - 40)

B12 694

Medichecks Results

(What does a low free thyroxine mean ?)

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

3.01 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE

*11.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4)

70.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3

4.15 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

<10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

<9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Your ferritin is low, and heamaglobin

GP should probably prescribe ferrous fumerate to improve levels

Eating liver once a week should help improve levels too

Ask to get vitamin D tested

Vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit if GP reluctant

Your FT4 is low, suggesting you are hypothyroid

But TSH would normally be higher and above range, it isn't

Getting vitamins optimal may help

1 like
Reply

Thanks Slow Dragon, I was waiting until I got my Medichecks results before I went back to GP to get iron tablets. I am nearly vegan so no liver ! I had bought 1000mcg of B12 methycolbamin and every time I take it it gives me a dizzy head weirdly so stopped.

Reply

(What does a low free thyroxine mean ?)

Free Thyroxine is FT4 so they are saying FT4 is low.

Folate should be at least half way through it's range.

Ferritin should be at least 70, preferably mid range.

You should also test Vit D and B12.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Seaside Susie for explaining. I did have ferritin at 88 6 months ago so Dr told me no more iron tablets as well in range. Was feeling more energised then too. Sigh. B12 was 697.

Reply

Did your GP advise you how to maintain your level? They're very good at stopping a prescription but don't bother telling you that your level will fall again if you don't maintain it.

Eating liver regularly will raise or maintain Ferritin or you could buy a lower dose iron tablet than you were prescribed. I don't suggest buying iron tablets because if you take them you need to test regularly to keep an eye on your level. Eating liver and other iron rich foods is a more natural way and as long as you don't overdo the liver you should be able to maintain a decent level. The absolute maximum of liver is 200g per week (due to it's high Vit A content) and I raised mine by eating 120-140g weekly. Eating it once a fortnight or so should maintain a decent level but still worth testing once a year.

Reply

Thanks Seaside Susie, I agree about not buying the iron tablets either as defo need testing again to ensure I am not getting too much. Will hopefully see GP on Thursday or Friday. Funnily enough no he did not advise !! Liver is out though as I am about 90% vegan.

Reply

So I do not have a thyroid issue yet so supplements should improve overall throid function? ? I don't need thyroid meds ??

Reply

Possibly. Make sure to test vitamin D

You might try gluten free diet, see if it helps too

Though you don't appear to have Hashimoto's

Perhaps see a nutritionist.

Roughly what age are you? Menopause?

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

I'm 40, not in menopause though I did have one day last month of bleeding for 16 days just a week after my last period ended. That has never happened before and I'm always regular 32 day cycle. Waiting to see what happens this month. Thank you SlowDragaon.

Reply

Caroline369,

Were the blood tests done at the same time of day?

Reply

Yes Clutter first thing in morning, fasted.

Reply

Caroline369,

It's odd to have such a fluctuation in results within a week when thyroid antibodies are negative. It would be good if your GP would agree to retest in 3 months to check FT4 remains within range.

Reply

I will ask GP, yes I though the fluctuation odd also. Thank you Clutter.

Reply

Hi Caroline369

If you had a problem with tablet B12 try a spray. Of course being vegan it is []i]essential that you take B12 as you cannot get it through your diet and sometimes fortified vegan foods are not dosed enough. The vitamin is water soluble so if you levels get a little high the excess is excreted out in your urine.

The form to take is methylcobalamin and the Better You spray has this, it is applied to under the tongue or the inside cheek. It tastes pleasant and will pass through direct to your blood. Taking B12 this way or sublingual tablets is preferable as B12 swallowed in tablet form is usually destroyed by stomach acid.

betteryou.com/boost-b12-ora...

You can get this in shops such as H&B and others.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Spongecat, I will try that spray as will be near a Holland and Barrett tomorrow.

Reply

You are welcome!

Reply

You may also like...