Taking Naturethroid without diagnosis?

Taking Naturethroid without diagnosis?

Hi, I have had symptoms of Hypothyroidism for around 20 yrs, and sick of suffering, but my GP wont test for T3, my TSH and T4 are apparently in range, and so suspect I am not converting to T3. I am having problems getting a copy of my detailed results from my GP atm. I have had several Bioresonance test which show i am suffering with advanced hypothyroidism and an ultrasound scan in Mexico showed that I had a swelling or nodules on my thyroid. I am desperate for help and considering trying the Naturthroid as I cannot afford the private tests or consultations. I also have Chronic long term Lyme (26 yrs) and many co infections, EDS (connective tissue disorder) and POTS, MTHFR and HLA mutations and tremendous inflammation throughout my body.

I supplement:

25mg Iodine per day, Multi Methyl B vits with methylfolate (my levels of b12 and folate levels are now within range but my Ferritin is 9!), VitC 1000mg per day, Magnesium and I take Selenium and Zinc daily.

I no longer take anti-biotics and am not being treated for the Lyme or Co infections, the NHS treat me as a hypochondriac and only offer anti depressants and NSAIDS.

Please help.

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

27 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Lubix.

    The Data Protection Act entitles patients to their test results. You are entitled to your recent results free of charge (other than a nominal £1/£2 for paper and printer ink) if you request them within 40 days of the test. If the practice is being obstructive make a written subject access request to the Practice Manager or Senior Receptionist. ico.org.uk/for_the_public/t...

    If you want to know whether you are a good or poor converter you will need to have TSH, FT4 and FT3 bloods tested at the same time. FT3 is rarely checked in primary care so you will need to order a private thyroid test. Medichecks do #ThyroidThursday discounts thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    50mg iodine is a huge dose. The RDA is 150mcg but you should be aware that supplementing iodine can reduce thyroid levels. I would stop taking iodine and see whether symptoms improve.

    Ferritin 9 is deficient and indicates you may have iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to check.

  • Thank you v much for the reply, beg your pardon my dose of (Iodoral) Iodine is 25mg per day and not 50mg, I have edited post accordingly. I requested access to my test results online, which has taken some time, and eventually have access but it does not give detailed info only weather test are within range or not and so I will be going back to GP for further info.

    I am v aware that Ferritin is v low and was prescribed iron tablets, which I am now taking, sadly I have been advised by several Lyme Physicians that iron is commonly taken by the Lyme and co infections, and supplementing may feed these pathogens. But I am pretty desperate now. I will try thyroid thursdays when I have some money, am aware its T3 that need testing, thanks!

  • 25 mcg iodine is still too much. If you suspect thyroid issues, you shouldn't be taking any iodine, because it can make the problem worse - it won't make it better. If you suspect that you are iodine deficient, you should get it tested (which will have to be a private test) and then find a doctor to over-see supplementation.

  • Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? If they were high meaning you had autoimmune thyroid called Hashimotos then taking ANY extra iodine at all is definitely not recommended. Let alone a huge dose

  • No not had antibodies tested as my GP wont and I cannot afford the tests, actually its 25mg of iodine I take not 50mg, thanks for the concern! I will lower dose and see how I feel. Bioresonance testing consistently shows Hashimotos I have no doubt this is a problem but cannot afford the testing or the treatment, which is why my question was should I just try the Naturthroid? what do you think? thanks

  • Is Bioresonance a Private Test ? How does it show Hashimotos - sorry not familiar with this form of testing - willing to learn :-)

  • Hi, yes, its a diagnostic tool I have used for many years, but seemingly frowned upon in standard medical practice. I have found it v accurate. In Eastern Europe it is apparently common place for hospitals to use Bioresonance, as it is in many good alternative therapy centres all over Mexico and the USA (much of Mexico is top for American health tourism and the clinics very advanced). The science is rooted in fundamental physics;

    Traditional methods in Bioresonance were developed in the late 1970s by a German physician named Dr. Fanz Morell [1]. Similar to other electronic medical devices, Bioresonance is a safe and gentle, non-invasive alternative therapeutic technique designed on the premise that all particles of matter generate electromagnetic energy. In humans and other animals, this electromagnetic energy is continually resonating out from the body in oscillations of varying wavelengths and frequencies, which can be detected, amplified, graphed, and examined.

    Electronic therapeutic devices — including ultrasounds, electroencephalography (EEG), and Bioresonance – are all designed to detect and record these oscillating electromagnetic waves. EEGs, in particular, operate in a similar fashion to Bioresonance.

    Hope thats not too much info? I am actually writing a blog post about it atm so good timing to ask me!

  • Here is a good article on iodine. I would press your GP for a full thyroid panel including antibodies, plus iron, ferritin, folate, B12 and vit D.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • I have pressed my GP and the panel was done but she would not test T3. All within range apart from Ferritin at 9.

  • I think it's important to get antibodies tested if you are taking very high dose iodine. Alternatively you could take a break from iodine and see if your symptoms improve.

  • We are so familiar with the lack of NHS testing of the T3 - which is the MOST important thyroid hormone and needed in every cell of your body - the brain has first shout - followed by the gut. Does the Bioresonance machine give you an indication of your T3 levels ?

  • Yes the bio resonance has picked up on low levels of free triiodothyronine as well as abnormal monocyte activity in the thyroid.

  • So how low is low ? As we need iron - along with B12 - VitD - Folate for T4 to convert into T3 then it is no surprise 😊

  • If you believe in bioresonance that's fine but you really could do with blood tests for antibodies and FERRITIN FOLATE B12 as well as TSH Ft3 ands FT4, blue horizon and medichecks do finger prick tests you do at home thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    £79 upwards if you want vitamin d as well which is a good idea :) seriously good idea to save up for it if necessary as will give a clear picture of what is going on

  • I have studied Bioresonance for years, having had my own machine and tested many people and found it to be v accurate actually. My original post stated that my Folate and B12 are within range, as are T4 and TSH, but GP would not test T3. Ferritin 9.

    Thanks for link

  • Within range is not good enough you need optimum, for example, the Pernicious anaemia society sayB12 below 500 can cause permanent neurological damage and its best nearer 1000, over 'range'.

    Linda x

  • I had pa really bad but now it appears to have improved, after taking methyl b12 and methyl folate for quite some time, I was disappointed to learn that my ferritin levels were so low despite having addressed the pa. Now the type of Anemia that is coming up with biores test is Hemolytic Anemia. Previously it was PA.

  • PA does not go away or improve with treatment. But yes you can have other types of anaemia in addition to PA ....

  • Can you change your GP if your current practitioner is obstructive?

    I couldn't afford private blood tests & pay for NDT, so did the Barnes basal body temperature test to confirm my suspicions, as my thyroid blood test results were "normal" despite most hypothyroid symptoms, a goiter, & a pituitary tumour. I then self-medicated with WP Thyroid for a year, before adding T3 last year. Whilst taking my morning temperature for 4 months, I tried to improve my diet & added what I thought were the right supplements, including kelp for iodine, but these made no difference. I was also eating soya every day, which prevented any health improvements until I cut it out of my diet.

    I'm aware that whilst taking THs, I've had months long periods of severe fatigue when my iron, D3, & B12 were not optimal, despite being in NHS normal range. Addressing these deficiencies helped. Even if you take Naturethroid, you won't get the full benefit if your iron or ferritin, or vitamin & mineral levels of anything else are low as the T4 won't be able to convert to T3 as effectively. Bioresonance treatment sounds great, & works on a similar principle to acupuncture, & I know someone who practices both. However, it it doesn't seem to have helped you feel better, regardless of how popular or effective it is. This type of therapy can't address a nutrient or hormone deficiency. Perhaps a decision you need to think about is whether to maintain low nutrient levels to prevent Lyme bacterial growth, or see if improving your iron & ferritin, etc, will make you feel better.

  • Thanks for the reply, yes I am aware the bioresonance does not address the issues, I have used it as a diagnositic tool, as well as blood and saliva tests through the years.

    I take many vitamins and minerals, some of which mentioned in the first post I made, and yes I understand that the levels though in range, are not optimal.

    I work on trying to improve my iron and ferritin levels thanks. I have changed my GP several times. I just wondered if it was wise to try Naturethroid without prescription or diagnosis. I have done the basal body temp thing which has been another indication that I am Hypothyroid as my body temp is consistently low,

    Thanks again for your advice

  • Lubix,

    I just wondered if it was wise to try Naturethroid without prescription or diagnosis.

    Without knowing your most recent FT4 and FT3 levels, it would be wrong for anyone to advise you or encourage you to self medicate with thyroid hormone.

    I am having problems getting a copy of my detailed results from my GP atm.

    Please persevere in obtaining all your NHS thyroid test results. You are entitled to have this information and posting it here on the forum will help members to get a picture of your thyroid status.

  • OK thanks I will try again to obtain detailed results, thanks for your time

  • Have you tried telling them that they are breaking the law? You have a legal right to your results under the 1998 Data Protection Act.

  • You're welcome!

    I self-medicate for secondary hypothyroidism, which the endocrinologists I've seen don't seem to understand. I told my GP in advance, who was initially skeptical. If you're convinced it will help, the decision is entirely yours. Please make sure you get your results from your doctor's practice, & address any other issues first.

  • If you definitely have Hashimoto's then you really need to read up about how supplementing iodine is not recommended

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    chriskresser.com/iodine-for...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/970...

  • trying to remember what i saw for Lyme the other day sure theres a good herb somewhere thats usefull

    naturethyroid is expensive wheras thyroid-s is not and i agree that you need to tackle the hashimotos and NDT is not quite so dependant on raising ferritin

  • Hi, following on from the thread above, I have gotten results back from private test through medichecks, here are my results. I don't know how well it represents me actually, the morning I took the bloods I was feeling better than I had felt for quite some time. The CRP seems v low. Ferritin has raised since taking the iron. I would appreciate any feedback thank in advance!

    laboratoryreport

    THYROID CHECK ULTRA

    LABORATORY

    Sample date:Report date:Patient ID:Lab ref:17-May-2017

    18-May-2017

    2017058873

    CP133146

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.536

    FREE THYROXINE 14.23

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 102.9

    FREE T3 4.21

    Thyroid Antibodies

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.010

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 19.53

    HAEMATOLOGY

    Vitamins

    VITAMIN B12

    FOLATE (SERUM)

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Inflammation Marker

    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY

    Iron Status

    FERRITIN292.58.920.348.1mIU/Lpmol/Lnmol/Lpmol/L0.27 - 4.20

    12.00 - 22.00

    59.00 - 154.00

    3.10 - 6.80

    IU/mLIU/mL0.00 - 115.00

    0.00 - 34.00

    pmol/Lug/Lmg/lug/L140.00 - 724.00

    2.91 - 50.00

    0.00 - 5.00

    13.00 - 150.00

You may also like...