Blue horizon blood test

Hi I Have Graves' disease diagnosed 2011. Was under consultant until Sept 2016

Levels have been up and down through out. Discharge to gp care as consultant said levels had been stable for a year. Last test November 2016 only TSH was tested.

Result 2.95 range 0.3-5.5 marked normal by gp.

Haven't been feeling good so did private blood test 28/02/2017

TSH 0.07 Range 0.27-4.20. T4 total 128.28. Range 64.5-142.0

FreeT4. 2.18. Range 12-22. Free T3 6.47. Range 3.1-6.8

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs. 280.3. Range. <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin abs. 394.7. Range. <115

Have an appt with gp next week would like your thoughts on these results.

Many thanks Ali

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ali56

    TSH 0.07 (0.27-4.20)

    T4 total 128.28 (64.5-142.0)

    FreeT4 2.18 (12-22) ***** Really???? Can you check this result please.

    Free T3 6.47 (3.1-6.8)

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs. 280.3 <34

    Anti-Thyroglobulin abs. 394.7 <115

    Are you taking any Levo at the moment? TSH and FT3 are good, although your GP wont like your TSH being that low! However, your FT3 is within range.

    I can't comment on the FT4 because I don't think that's the right figure, perhaps you can clarify.

    Your antibodies are high. Are you strictly gluten free and supplementing with Selenium to help reduce them? Keeping TSH suppressed helps reduce them so that's good.

  • Hi SeasideSuzie

    Sorry Free T4 should have read 23.18. Not on any meds at present. Am not taking selenium but take B12 sublingual and also magnesium. Am gluten free as far as I can be.

  • OK thanks. So FT4 is over range, TSH is suppressed, but FT3 still in range. So those results don't show need for thyroid hormone replacement.

    What you do need to do though, is give being strictly gluten free a trial. Many members have benefitted enormously from this and have said that even one little slip up ingesting gluten has set them back for months. They say being 'nearly' gluten free doesn't work.

    Buy some Selenium l-selenomethionine and take 200mcg daily, this helps reduce antibodies. This is a good one cytoplan.co.uk/selenium - nice small tablet and doesn't have an unpleasant odour like a lot of them.

    With your B12, are you taking a B Complex to balance all the B vits? A B Complex is a good idea for us Hypos anyway.

    Ferritin and Vit D optimal?

  • Hi is ferritin the same as folate don't know about vitamin D gp wouldn't test for that. Have heard that Brazil nuts are a good source of selenium. I will heed your advice on gluten. I cook everything from fresh no additives eat lots of fruit and veg buy gluten free pasta and rice. Don't eat bread, cakes or biscuits have only porridge or fruit for breakfast. Also am sugar free.

  • ali56 No ferritin is not the same as folate.

    Ferritin is your iron store.

    Folate (or folic acid) is one of the B vitamins, B9, and works together with B12.

    All vitamins and minerals need to be optimal for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) to work. Which is why you will frequently see recommendations for the following to be tested:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    Brazil nuts have to be grown in selenium rich soil to contain any selenium. Therefore, unless the packet tells you this then you can't rely on any selenium being in them. A much better way to know how much selenium you are taking is to supplement.

    You can get your own Vit D test done for £28 - google City Assays, they are NHS City Hospital in Birmingham who offer this test to the public, it is a fingerprick blood spot test.

  • Thank you for info most helpful, so much to digest. Will get selenium supplement and look into vit D TEST. Will ask gp about ferritin test. My b12 was at the lower end of range and folate middle of range. I started B12 at your advice some months ago. Once again thank you.

  • You're welcome :)

    So much to take it, it's mind boggling. But the more you read, the more sinks in (except on a foggy brain day) :)

You may also like...