Latest bloods and vitamin questions

Thanks for all the previous advise from here got my results which are all "within range". My thyriod is looking great :-)

Was being supplemented for Vitamin D and now been told up to me to keep that in check and buy the supplements myself over the counter - any recommendations?

One good thing he has been listening to me and what I've mentioned from this forum and has put me on iron tablets to boost my ferritin (which I thought was low last time at 35, has risen for this last test though).

I'm still concerned over my low B12 and he suggested multi vitamins if I wanted to boost them - question what is best (as I've heard bad things about multi vitamins and don't actually do much good). Should I take specific B12 ones?

My results are

Free T4 20.4 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free triiodothyronine 5.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 0.05 (0.27 - 4.2)

Vitamin D 82 (50.0 - 120.0) - as stated had been supplementing these (now finished)

Ferritin 49 (30.0 - 400.0) and Serum C 3.2 (0.0 - 5.0)

B12 215 (197.0 - 771.0) and folate 5.9 (3.9 - 25)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you taking a good vit B complex along with a B12 supplement?

  • Not taking any supplement yet for B12, I was hoping the doctor would give me an injection but as I'm in "range" just said take multi vitamins.

  • Sorry, I didn't read your post properly. Yes you do need a B12 and a B complex. Multi vitamins just don't contain a high enough dose and a B complex doesn't contain enough B12 if you have a deficiency (but you still need to take it as all of the B vitamins work together). Solgar do a good one, it is 'Sublingual Methylcobalamin B12 1000mcg'.

  • i would also carry on supplementing iron as your ferritin could be a bit higher, but everything else looks ok :-)

  • Hello,

    Great that your numbers look so good. Can I ask what you're on (just T4, NDT, T3?). Do you feel better overall and have all your symptoms gone now? It's lovely to hear a good news story!

  • Yes the best thing is the weight loss and I no longer get out of breathe on two flights of stairs :-) Although I still have cold hands, muscle aches and itching, plus getting tired mid afternoon! My doctor thinks the iron tablets will help, we'll have to wait and see.

  • nigelm Your thyroid results are looking good, I hope you feel as good as they look :)

    For Vit D, aim for 100-150nmol/L and my suggestion would be, for a single supplement, bodykind.com/productsearch/... . You could either buy 5000iu and take one daily until you reach the recommended level then reduce to maybe one alternate days in winter, maybe less in summer, for a maintenance dose. Don't forget you will need K2-MK7 plus magnesium, important cofactors.

    If you wanted a combo supplement D3/K2 these are available and one supplement less to take. I use amazon.co.uk/d/4f2/Nutricol... but there are others so you can Google for them.

    **

    As you've read, multivitamins are a waste of time and money. You need a separate B12 and I would suggest sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg, one daily until you finish the bottle, then buy the 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    When taking a B12 supplement we need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. Look at Thorne Basic B, Metabolics B Complex, and the methylfolate they contain will help raise your low folate level.

    B12 should be very top of range, even 909-1000. Folate should be at least half way through it's range.

    **

    Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, half way through it's range is recommended. Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Keep iron four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption. Eating liver once a week will help raise ferritin without the fuss of fitting iron tablets in.

  • Thanks SeasideSusie helpful as ever - your previous replies have armed me well with facts for the doctor.

    I'll definitely invest in some vit C to go with the Iron tablets - doctor just said have orange juice when I mentioned it. I will be taking Ferrous Fumarate 305mg. One question I'm sure the pharmacist said take with your main meals (I am to take one twice a day, although just once for the first few days for my body to get used to it). Reading the leaflet it says take on an empty stomach - then Googling found an article which said "You may avoid stomach upset by taking iron right after eating" - what is your advice?

    The Vit D at 5000iu seems a high dose I was only prescribed 800iu 4 time a day, do will look for something less strong, but like the tip about K2.

  • nigelm I'm not an expert on iron supplements as I couldn't take them, I raised my level by eating liver and still do to maintain the level. However, from what I've read, if you can take iron on an empty stomach it's better absorbed. If it causes stomach upset then try taking it with food.

    5000iu D3 isn't a high dose when trying raise your level and you need to get yours up from 82 to 100-150. You lower to a maintenance dose once you're there. What doctors prescribe is generally far too low.

You may also like...