New blood results

I have had some bloods done this time with Medichecks and would welcome any comments.

I posted my previous bloods done 16th Feb2017 and the comments were to increase my Levothyroxine. My GP already phoned and said to increase to 100mcgs. This I did for a week. The side effects were even more intense. Nausea, headaches and swelling of hands and feet. After a week of feeling awful as well as having other signs of hypothyroidism I decided to try NDT. I have been very cautious and started at ¼ tablet eventually increasing to 2 grains and have held this dose for the last 2 ½ weeks. No nausea or headaches since changing to NDT.

Symptoms that have decreased, dry and gritty eyes now 95% better, Constipation 75% better, swelling of hands, face and feet, 80% better, PND 50% , breathlessness 50%

The worst symptoms I have is extreme tiredness and painful joints.

My Vitamins etc have come back at your suggested optimals and my ferritin is above normal parameters and that is maybe to do with my diabetes and known insulin resistance so will follow up with diabetes team.

I am concerned re the low T4 and the comment from Medicheck that states the following would members agree with this.

“You have slightly decreased thyroxine, with normal thyroid stimulating hormone and T3. This is a common finding when taking NDT.”

Tests 16/2/2017 BH

Thyroid Function

TSH H 5.82 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 128.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 18.79 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 6.04 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 33.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 16.3 <115 kU/L

27/3/2017 Medicheck

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.94 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE *10.69 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 65.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 6.41 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULINANTIBODY 13.190 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.0

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 23.57 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *>1083 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) >19.98 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 117 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY *5.8 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *359.9 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

Thank You Barbara

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bailey517,

    If you were only taking 2 grains for 2.5 weeks you have tested prematurely. You need to wait 6-8 weeks on a dose before testing. I agree with the Medichecks comment about low FT4 but after only 2.5 weeks on 2 grains FT3 will be rising and is likely to be over range. TSH will not have had time to respond to FT4 and FT3 levels after 2.5 weeks.

    Did you leave 8-12 hours between last dose and blood draw?

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) but TPOab are high in range so it is worth retesting in 12 months.

    B12, folate and vitD are optimal. You can reduce supplement doses to a maintenance level now.

    High CRP and high ferritin indicate you may have inflammation somewhere in the body. Your GP could do a full blood count to check.

  • Thank you clutter for your suggestions, much appreciated, will test again in 6 weeks.

  • Forgot to say yes I left 24 hrs between NDT and testing. Do you think its OK to raise the dose a little to see if it helps with the extreme tiredness?

You may also like...