Results help please

I have now had my results from private testing and the accompanying email says everything is normal. Could anyone confirm this as I feel so unwell still.

CRP 0.50 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 65.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function TSH 1.10 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 90.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.02 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.91 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 11.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs <10 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin D (25 OH) 50 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 303 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 17.02 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • lizziep I see from a previous post that you are taking 100mcg levo, I assume that's still the case.

    Your TSH is in a good place, most people feel best when it's 1 or below. It's generally said that treated hypo patients would feel best when FT4 and FT3 are in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. Your FT4 is only a third of the way through and your FT3 is just about half way through, so there is room for an increase in your dose.

    Thyroid antibodies are low so no indication of autoimmune thyroid disease.

    Ferritin should be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly and for females it's best around 100-130. You could easily nudge yours up by eating liver once a week.

    B12 below 500 can cause neurological problems so yours at 303 needs supplementing. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000. You could buy some Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg and take one daily. When you've finished that bottle buy the 1000mcg strength and take one daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance all the B vits. Thorne Basic B is a good one and contains 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your folate level which is a rather low. Folate should be at least half way through it's range which is 35+

    Vit D is replete >75 and the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. You could buy some D3 softgels 5000iu and take one daily. Re-test in 3-4 months and when you've reached the recommended level you could reduce to a maintenance dose of 5000iu alternate days or maybe 2000iu daily.

    When taking D3 there are important co-factors needed, see vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth and away from soft tissues and arteries. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check naturalnews.com/046401_magn... to see which would suit you best, and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening four hours away from thyroid meds.

  • Thank you for your reply Susie,

    Yes I am still on 100mcg letho. I am already supplementing vit D so will follow your advise and up the dose for a while. I will follow your advise on the other things too, thanks.

You may also like...