Hypothyroid - vitamin D advise please

Hi everyone,

I am 39 (40 next month ahhhhhhh) and have been hypothyroid for at least 10 years ( since the birth of my beautiful boy) and since May 2016 I have been on NDT, previous to that i was on Levothyroxine up to 150 mcg at the end. My endocrinologist whilst been 'nice' enough to give me a try on NDT through private prescription he is reluctant to up my dose at anything other than a snails pace. ( He did try to convince me to bypass NDT and go straight to T3, he though I had a problem converting T4 to T3, I thanked him but wanted to trial NDT. Now when I say i am not sure NDT is working for me he is skirting round the T3 issue saying he is not allowed to prescribe it even though he but in in a letter to me when I first saw him saying i could trial NDT and then switch to T3 if it didn't work for me!)

I started in May on 1 grain of Armour, then increased to 1.5 grains about 2 months later and another increase to 2 grains about another 2 months after that. Then he left me on 2 grains until January this year, BUT in the mean time I increased myself to 5 grains and my results were as follows, slightly naughty I know!

TSH 0.12 ( 0.30 - 5.50 )

Free T4 15.2 ( 11.5 - 22.7 )

Free T3 5.9 ( 0.0 - 7.0 )

My only problem was i didn't feel great, muscle, bone and joint pain, dry skin and hair, non restorative sleep, low mood, low libido, weight gain, raised cholesterol, breathlessness on exertion, roasting hot when i move about and then freezing cold as soon as i stop/sit down, dizziness, migraine, back pain, alcohol intolerance, the list really is endless. Anyway when I went back in January to see him again he freaked at my results and thinking i was on 2 grains reduced me to 1.5 and 2 on alternate days. I did reduce to 4 grains and still feel no better results yesterday were:

TSH 2.32 ( 0.3 - 5.50 )

Free T4 10.1 ( 11.5 - 22.7 )

Free T3 5.1 ( 0.0 - 7.0 )

So i wondered if it was my B12 which I do have injection for every 3 months or my Vitamin D which when i first had it tested about 2 years ago was as low as 17 ( 50 - 125) which may be causeing at least some of the symptoms but the results yesterday were:

B12 495 ( 223 - 1132 )

Vitamin D 75 ( 50 - 125 )

My injection was yesterday which is 3 months since my last one and the blood test was taken just before the injection. I have not been on any vitamin D supplementation for about 9 months. So I think I have ruled out my symptoms being due to vitamin D deficiency or B12 deficiency at this moment in time. Do you guy agree?

I bought some vitamin D3 with vitamin K2 2,000 IU per drop made up in olive oil the other day and i have had one drop tonight. Does anyone think I should supplement and if so how may drops or should i leave off the drops as my Vitamin D looks quite good for once.

Thanks in advance for the info that I am sure will come flowing my way.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did you say that your Vit D was 75 NMOL about 9 months ago? And you've not taken Vit D since then? Why not?

    When you get your Vit D to the optimal level of 100-150 NMOL, you must then take a maintenance dose to maintain that level.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • My Vitamin D about 11 months ago was something like 57, just inside the reference range, and my GP refused me any more supplementation. I supplemented OTC stuff for a couple of months and then stopped, no support from the GP not knowing if I am doing the right thing and potentially overdosing!!

    Anyway did my Vitamin D out of interest yesterday to see if these symptoms were just thyroid alone or B12 / vitamin D too and yesterday my Vitamin D was 75 (50-125).

    So, the 2000 IU per drop Vit D3 with Vit k (MK-7) - how many drops should I take and for how long? Do you have any ideas? thank you Londinium

    Reply

  • My Vitamin D about 11 months ago was something like 57, just inside the reference range, and my GP refused me any more supplementation. I supplemented OTC stuff for a couple of months and then stopped, no support from the GP not knowing if I am doing the right thing and potentially overdosing!!

    Anyway did my Vitamin D out of interest yesterday to see if these symptoms were just thyroid alone or B12 / vitamin D too and yesterday my Vitamin D was 75 (50-125).

    So, the 2000 IU per drop Vit D3 with Vit k (MK-7) - how many drops should I take and for how long? Do you have any ideas? thank you Londinium

  • lizsmith2704 Londinium will only be notified of your reply if you put your response directly under her post in her message box, or put @ directly in front of her name (no space) then click on her name from the list of suggestions which highlight in blue and that then automatically sends her an alert that she has been mentioned. Londinium

  • thank you for the advise

  • Liz,

    In the first video in the link that I provided in my first reply, Prof Holick recommends 3000-4000 IU daily to REMAIN in the optimal zone. But you first have to get into the optimal zone.

    If you're overweight or tall or a big build, you might have to take more. You need to look at that link as it has details re co-factors like Magnesium.

    I'd probably take about 8000 IU daily for a couple of wks or so, and then do 2000-4000 IU. But we all absorb at different rates, so you'll have to consider whether it's worthwhile testing it again.

    Please look at the info in the link that I gave you.

  • excellent thank you

You may also like...