Hi I put a post up a few days ago but never had lab ranges , I suffer exhaustion daily

From a active person to housebound and mostly bedridden this august, do these test results look normal ,I'm going through process of elimination tests for exhaustion

So I got my lab ranges

Tsh 1.60 0.30 -5.50

Ft3 5.8. 0.0- 7.0

Ft4 17.9. 11.5-22.7

Parathormone 1.1. 1.1 -6.9

Free thyroxine 16.9. 8 -21

Magnesium 0.95 0.7 -1

Iron saturation 38%

Serum folate 15.80 3.9 -26.8

Ferritin 97. 30. -400

B12 1243. 200-770

thank you

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Irishbo517,

    TSH 1.60, FT4 17.9 and 16.9 and FT3 5.8 are unequivocally euthyroid (normal). It may be worth having thyroid antibodies tested to rule out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) as a cause of your illness. Even if Hashimoto's is confirmed you probably won't get a diagnosis or treatment until your TSH is >5.50 or FT4 is below range.

    Parathyroid hormone (PTH) 1.1 is bottom of the range. It would be helpful to have calcium tested. If calcium is low along with low PTH hypoparathyroidism should be considered.

    B12 is high. Do you supplement B12?

    Magnesium and folate are good.

    Did you have any other iron results, other than 38% saturation?

  • Hi thanks for taking time to reply my calcium is

    2.31. 2.18 -2.62

    Iron. 24. 10 -30

    Iron binding 64. 40-70

    And I supplement with oral spray b12

  • Irishbo517,

    Calcium is mid-range which, I think, makes hypoparathyroidism unlikely and iron seems fine.

  • There are 2 calcium results one says calcium the other adjusted calcium that's 2.57 within same range

  • Irishb0517,

    Adjusted calcium is the one to go by. It's within range and as PTH is low I think it rules out hypo and hyper parathyroidism.

  • Ok great thank you for information, least I can rule it out

  • Did you test vitamin D and if you did it should sit at, at least 75. MaryF

  • They never tested my d

  • crucial you get it tested as flat D will cause inflammation and make you feel awful, including very tired. MaryF

  • Just for information as this was the way we used to be diagnosed (upon symptoms only) before the blood tests were introduced.

    thyroid-info.com/articles/d...

    Below is an excerpt from a doctor (deceased) who fought against the current regulations and he was pursued by the Association because he treated people:

    His research also extended to the clinical arena. Some fifteen years ago he was asked by colleagues to see patients who were considered to have myalgic encephalopathy or chronic fatigue syndrome or post viral syndrome or post viral fatigue on account of his interest in virus disease. He noted that a number of these patients had clinical features of hypothyroidism but had 'normal' levels of thyroid hormones which would lead most workers in the field to reject a diagnosis of hypothyroidism.

    Dr Skinner treated and returned to health many patients who were clinically hypothyroid but had normal thyroid chemistry and reported these results in a preliminary paper entitled 'Clinical response to thyroxine sodium in clinically hypothyroid but biochemically euthyroid patients'. He was disappointed that many doctors have little enthusiasm or will to examine this critical shortfall in patient care which in part motivated his book "Diagnosis and Management of Hypothyroidism".

    Dr Gordon Skinner was concerned about firstly, patients who are hypothyroid but who are not diagnosed, and secondly, patients who are being managed with an inadequate level of thyroid replacement.

    He launched the World Thyroid Register to address the “parlous situation of patients who are hypothyroid and have yet not been diagnosed and indeed patients who are being managed with an unacceptably low level of thyroid replacement.” He wanted to record contact details for anyone who is in support of the cause.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/campai...

  • Thanks very much for sharing, Shaws. This explains such a lot.

  • Have you had a saliva adrenal cortisol test?

    Could you have a chronic infection? Herpes family (HHV6 or 7, cytomegslovirus, HSV, etc ), chlamydia pneumoniae, mycoplasma, Lyme or related infection, parvovirus?

  • I sent my saliva cortisol test back last week so 16 day wait for that , I have ebv but it's not active I'm not to sure about the rest my dr said there's no inflammation markers in blood

  • Your system may be too tired to make inflammation markers...

    How do you know the EBV wasn't active? Do you have that results and lab ranges to share? Have you been tested for the other infections?

    Maes, in the Netherlands, has been doing some good work to explain fatigue, especially with chronic infections.

You may also like...