Results help please

I have just joined could someone please help me to interpret my latest test results for thyroid. I was diagnosed 3 years ago and my current symptoms are dizzy spells, ears ringing, deafness, muscle cramps, tiredness, low blood sugar episodes, constipation, hair loss, feeling cold. I take 100mcg levothyroxine/10mcg T3 do I need more thank you

TSH 2.66 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 285 (<34)

TG antibodies 255.3 (<115)

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Luna776 Yes, you do need more thyroid meds. Your TSH should be 1 or below and your Free Ts higher in their ranges. If you had an increase in Levo, it would have the effect of increasing your FT4 and, in turn, your FT3 as your body converts T4 to T3. If you have an increase in T3 it will have the effect of increasing FT3 only.

    Have you been told you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, as confirmed by your high antibodies? This is where the antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet.

    Gluten/thyroid connection:

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Some of your symptoms are indicative of low nutrient levels. Have you had the following tested, if so please post your results with reference ranges for members to comment, if not then ask your GP to test them or do it privately.

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Hi and thank you no I have not been told I have Hashimotos. Results for the other things are below. Doctor has prescribed me 800iu vitamin D and this was given to me last year.

    Total 25 OH vitamin D 25.3 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations)

    Ferritin 16 (15 - 150)

    Folate 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 339 (180 - 900)

  • Oh jeez Luna776 another stupid GP by the looks of it.

    Firstly, with a Vit D level of 25.3, just 0.3 away from severe deficiency, 800iu D3 isn't going to raise your level, it wouldn't actually raise the level of a sunburnt flea!

    Depending on how old they are, you have a couple of choices, either discuss these results with your GP or ask him to repeat the tests.

    I will reply as if they are your current levels.

    *****

    For the Vit D, the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. You can buy your own D3 which will be much better than whatever your GP gives you. Get some 5000iu softgels like this bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and take a loading dose of 10,000iu daily for 4-6 weeks. Then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest in 4 months (you can do private Vit D testing for £28 with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html ). When you have reached the recommended level then take 5000iu alternate days as a mainenance dose.

    When supplementing with D3 there are important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth where it is needed rather than arterties and soft tissues where it causes problems. This is a good K2-MK7 amazon.co.uk/Jarrow-MK-7-90...

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble and should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and take in the evening as it's calming, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    *****

    Ferritin 16 (15 - 150) - you should really discuss this with your GP and ask him to do a full iron panel and full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia. If he prescribes iron tablets, each tablet should be taken with 1000mcg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation, and iron should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

    *****

    Folate 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 339 (180 - 900)

    B12 and folate work together. You need to take these results over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked, they are the experts, and follow their advice. Your folate is dreadfully under range and although your B12 isn't dire it is below 500 which is where neurological problems can occur. You may need further investigation. Do not supplement either of these until you have taken their advice and discussed it with your GP as any supplementation will affect any tests you may need.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • Thanks the results are a month old I have neurological symptoms which I believe are B12 deficiency. I have iron panel results as well.

    Iron 8 (10 - 26)

    Transferrin 20% (10 - 30)

  • OK, so what is your GP going to do about your below range iron and your barely in range ferritin? Please go and point these out to him and ask for treatment.

    Your neurological symptoms will be due to the low B12, but please discuss your results with the PA forum and be guided by them.

  • Thanks the doctor hasn't gotten back to me about the results. I will go to PA forum

  • Full blood count showed below range MCV 78.5 (83 - 100) and below range haemoglobin 107 (120 - 150) And high MCHC 374 (310 - 350)

  • Luna776 Decreased MCV and MCHC can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Low haemoglobin can also indicate anaemia. It looks like you have a full house. Point all this out to your GP and ask for treatment. Whatever treatment you receive, once your iron levels have increased you need to maintain them and not allow them to fall again. So if your treatment or tablets are stopped then either eat liver regularly or buy some iron supplements yourself and keep an eye on your levels by testing occasionally.

    It would be a good idea to mention all your iron results when you post on the PA forum.

  • sadly its clear your GP simply does not begin to understand how hypothyroid should be treated

    TSH should be 1.0 or beliw

    free t4 and free t3 both in balance and in upper quadrant of their range

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    must all be at least halfway in their ranges or the body is unable to utilise the levo t4 and convert it into the t3 that every cell needs to function

You may also like...