Help with T3 results please?

I recently had my annual blood test and as usual T3 and antibodies were not tested but I managed to persuade my GP to do a further test and I have just obtained the results. I am a bit confused however

as I have always had TPO antibodies tested but this time they've done Thyroglobulin antibodies??

These are the results. I would be really grateful if someone could tell me if they look OK. My TPO

antibodies were originally 1600 so I was thrilled to see the figure of 515.9 ....but it appears they are not the same thing at all?

Serum free T3 level 4.5 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)

Serum thyroglobulin

level 0.2 ug/L

Serum TSH 1.96 mu/L (0.3 -4.7)

Serum free T4 19.9 pmol/L (9.5 - 21.5)

Thanks a lot :-)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Infomaniac, I'm surprised to hear your GP ordered thyroglobulin antibodies which are also positive for Hashimoto's, it's rare for TgAb to be test outside of secondary care. There's not really value in retesting antibodies once you've been advised they're positive. They'll fluctuate, being higher after a Hashi attack, and then subsiding until the next. They don't generally disappear until the thyroid stops functioning or is removed.

    If you are symptomatic there is room for a dose increase. TSH just above/below 1.0 is comfortable for most people. FT4 is good and a 25mcg dose increase might tip it over range but some need it higher to produce sufficient T3. FT3 4.5 is low in range and >5.0 may be more comfortable. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I'm wondering if the nurse has asked for the wrong antibody test in error? I wanted the test to see if being gluten free was bringing the figure down, even though the GP said it wouldn't.

    Would you say from these figures that I am converting properly? I have always thought maybe not as I still have some lingering symptoms.

    I increased my Levo from 100 to 125 two weeks ago but don't feel any difference as yet. Is there a chance that my T3 might increase? I feel OK at the moment but definitely not 100%.

  • Infomaniac, if you wanted thyroid peroxidase antibodies tested then the wrong test was ordered.

    25mcg dose increase should improve T3. Poor conversion is indicated by low TSH, high FT4 and low FT3. At the moment your TSH is a little high and should come down as FT3 improves on the dose increase.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • That's great Clutter thanks. I guess there's no point in making a fuss but I'll ask if she will do TPO antibodies next time I see her. Should I have specified TPO? I assumed she'd know which ones I meant :-(

  • Infomaniac, I though GP practices could only order TPOab. As your nurse can order TgAb as well you need to specify which you want.

  • Oh I see...my mistake! Thanks a lot.

You may also like...