Blood Test Results Advice

Hi

My first post so hello everyone.

I have over the years had a number of blood tests carried out (for Thyroid function/Celiacs Disease etc) some privately and some through my GP (who has been helpful to a point) to try and get to the bottom of why I am suffering from a number of symptoms a lot of which fall under the B12/Thyroid umbrella. I originally posted in PA forum but they reccommended posting Thyroid results in here just to double check as family have history of Graves disease. However the results do seem to be all within range even to someone with my limited knowlege so assume ok, but thought would be worth checking anyway.

Thanks in advance for any advice proffered.

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.24 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

FREE THYROXINE 14.71 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 86.2 nmol/L 59.000 - 154.000

FREE T3 5.05 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 15.900 IU/mL 0.000 - 115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 11.08 IU/mL 0.000 - 34.000

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 335.6 pg/ml 191.000 - 663.000

FOLATE (SERUM) * 2.04 ug/L 3.890 - 26.800

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.9 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

Iron Status

FERRITIN 71.04 ug/L 30.000 - 400.000

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Wellr.

    TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle to produce T4 and T3 hormone but currently FT4 and FT3 are within range. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. I would retest TSH, FT4 and FT3 in 12 months.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid when I was folate deficient. Alternatively you can buy 400-800mcg folic acid or methylfolate without prescription.

    There can be deficiency when B12 is <500 so I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin but I would sort out the folate deficiency first.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You might want to supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

You may also like...