Results Low TSH : Hello. I have my latest results... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,923 members135,662 posts

Results Low TSH

Woolly67
Woolly67

Hello. I have my latest results and TSH is still low ? I am taking 2 and 1/2 grain Nature throid. B12 is high but I am supplementing so maybe I need to reduce dose, I have my next Endo appointment next week, is there anything I need to ask? ,any advice would be greatly appreciated.

hs crp 0.98 range <5.0

ferritin 148.0 range 13-150

TSH 0.005 range 027-420 previous results Oct 2017 0.01

T4 73.5 range 66-181 " 72

free T4 13.10 range 12.0-22.0 " 14.5

free T3 6.29 range 3.1-6.8 " 5.9

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 216 range < 34 " 258.0

Anti Thyroglobulin 14 range <115 " 13.2

B12 698 range deficient <145 Insufficient 145-250 reduce dose >569

Serum Folate 20.40 range 8.83-60.8

8 Replies

Your TSH is going to be low when on Nature Throid, because of the T3. That's the way it works. It's low because you don't need it anymore. The pituitary has detected that there is enough circulating hormone in the blood, and reduced it's output of TSH.

Woolly67
Woolly67 in reply to greygoose

That makes sense Greygoose, thank you.

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Woolly67

You're welcome. :)

hs crp 0.98 range <5.0

This result is fine.

ferritin 148.0 range 13-150

If you are taking any supplements that include iron then you should stop taking them now. Too much iron isn't a good thing. If your ferritin level drops if you don't take iron, that is fine too. Let it drop to about 90 - 100, then you will need to take a low dose iron supplement to keep it optimal. Finding the right dose can be slow and tedious, but its worth it. You might find that taking something suitable just once, or twice or three times a week might be enough, but it really depends on how well you absorb iron.

TSH 0.005 range 027-420 previous results Oct 2017 0.01

T4 73.5 range 66-181 " 72

free T4 13.10 range 12.0-22.0 " 14.5

free T3 6.29 range 3.1-6.8 " 5.9

I have a feeling that your endo will tell you to drop your dose of Nature Throid. Doctors don't like very low TSH. I hope you don't rely on him/her for prescriptions. If you can determine your own dose then you might want to stay at the same dose you currently are - you haven't actually mentioned how you feel.

It is the Free T3 which is the important result, although doctors disagree with that - they usually only care about TSH. Patients have discovered that the Free T3 is the one that needs to be optimal for them to get rid of symptoms and what that level needs to be for that is an individual thing.

I can't actually tell you what you should do now. You might feel great with your current Free T3, or you might be overdosed or under-dosed. Don't forget that having too high a level of Free T3 can cause fatigue, just like having a low Free T3 can. If you decide to change your dose then change it in tiny doses - reduce or increase by quarter of a tablet at a time. Don't be pushed into making huge changes.

Please note that low TSH and low Free T4 are common when on NDT or T3. It isn't a problem as long as your Free T3 is right for you. (Although your doctor might disagree.)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 216 range < 34 " 258.0

Anti Thyroglobulin 14 range <115 " 13.2

You have autoimmune thyroid disease, but I'm guessing you already know that. I read in one of your previous posts that you had gone gluten-free. I hope you are ruthless in this. It will help.

B12 698 range deficient <145 Insufficient 145-250 reduce dose >569

Some of us have found we feel best with a level of about 1000 for B12. Please note that B12 is NOT poisonous and will do no harm if the level is high as a result of supplementing. But again this is up to you. Taking B12 that you don't need is a waste of money. You could reduce your daily dose of B12 if you wanted, or just take your current dose less often. The ideal dose for you is trial and error.

Serum Folate 20.40 range 8.83-60.8

Middle of the range for folate is approx 34. If you are taking supplements you could raise your dose a little bit, to get your result to mid-range to top of range i.e. 34 - 60. But I have found it very difficult to optimise my folate - it lurches up and down the range, and I've never found the ideal dose for me. You might experiment and have better luck.

Good luck. :)

Woolly67
Woolly67 in reply to humanbean

I am feeling well, since being on T3 & T4 I have been well, I get very tired at bedtime (which is good). Currently I get my own tablets but it's pricey and I was intending to get them prescribed form my Endo, I was offered on my last visit but was scared to change from Nature throid. He was surprisingly very helpful when I saw him, I was ready to be berated for not following the rules, but he was very interested in the nature throid but didn't think it was a good idea having the t3 7t4 as a combined tablet.

Yes, I have autoimmune thyroid disease.

I have been ruthless with my gluten free and feel the benefits of it definitely.

B12, I have been taking 2,000mcg lozenge daily, I think I shall take it less often.

Which supplements would I take for folate?

Thank you for all your advise humanbean, I still struggle to understand it all but the help on here makes it easier.

shaws
shawsAdministrator

Remember that the blood tests were invented for levothyroxiner alone.

Before that we were all given NDT and increases were given until well and relief of symptoms. Nowadays they only go by the blood test so tell him these cannot correlate as T4 is a storage hormone (inactive) and has to convert to T3. You are taking T3, T4, T2, T1 and calcitonin which is in the NDT.

Woolly67
Woolly67 in reply to shaws

Shaws, this also makes sense, if you feel well it must be right.

reallyfedup123, some doctors don't seem to understand this, actually do they understand the thyroid at all, not through my experience with them.

You may also like...