Help with results please

Any thoughts on this blood work please l am currently taking adrenal support and thyroid support. l feel good really although not firing on all cylinders, sometimes low energy, a bit moody have dreadful insomnia. Lastly does anyone know if this insulin level is high my friend is 15 from the same lab.

Thanks all in advance

HbA1c-(IFCC) 26 20 - 42 mmol/mol

CRP 0.70 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 58.4 20 - 150 ug/L

Magnesium 0.90 0.6 - 1.0 mmol/L

Hormones

Insulin 31.5 0 - 88(Fasting) pmol/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 4.00 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 70.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.05 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.14 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* 11.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio 24.50 Normal >15 Ratio

Borderline 12-15

Low <12

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 16.0 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 78.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 148 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H 1003 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 45.40 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Thyroidsad,

    HbA1C is negative for diabetes.

    CRP is low, which is good.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to 100. Either eat more iron rich food or supplement a little iron with vitamin C to aid absorption. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Magnesium and insulin are within range, so they're normal.

    TSH 4.00 is almost top of range. If you are not yet diagnosed you'll usually need to wait until TSH is over the range at your GP's lab. If you are already taking Levothyroxine you need a dose increase to bring TSH to 1.0 or lower.

    FT4 is low in range which makes me think you are not yet prescribed Levothyroxine. FT3 level is typical for someone not prescribed thyroid replacement.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Vitamin D is optimal around 100 so you could consider reducing dose if you supplement.

    B12 is good, assuming you are supplementing.

    Folate is good.

You may also like...