Help to understand results

Hello I am new to the group & would be really grateful for some help with my results I've had done privately:

HbA1C-(IFCC) - 33 (20-42) CRP - 0.40 (<5.0) Ferritin - 75.4 (20-150)

Magnesium - 0.94 (0.06-1.0) Insulin - 58.2 (0-88) TSH - 0.61 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total - 92.5 (64.5 - 142.0) Free T4 - 16.95 (12-22) Free T3 - 4.85 (3.1-6.8)

Reverse T3 - 28 (10-24) - high Reverse T3 ratio - 11.28 (normal >15, borderline 12-15, low <12)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs - 7.0 (<34) Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs - 599.0 (<115)

Vitamin D - 60 (deficient <25, insufficient 25-50) Vitamin B12 - 281 (deficient <140, insufficient 140-250)

Serum Folate - 3.41 (8.83-60.8)

I have been taking progesterone for 6 months, no improvement although helped pain for adenoymiosis, changed to Estrogel, progesterone (7 days) & testosterone - had to stop as making me so ill & pain with adenoymiosis getting worse. I'm waiting for a scan in 2 weeks as can see lump in throat & hoarse voice, trying to cough before speaking, insomnia, dry skin, depression, low libido, feeling angry - the list goes on.... Need to go back to doctor but will they help with any of this?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Gstclair.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative but thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which may be inflaming your thyroid gland. The ultrasound scan will show whether the thyroid is enlarged or whether there is a lump (usually a nodule or cyst) on the thyroid.

    Your thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal). NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet may delay progression to hypothyroidism and may be helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    HbA1C is negative for diabetes.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. Yours is very low which is good.

    Ferritin 75 is optimal.

    Magnesium and insulin are within range.

    Vitamin D is suboptimal, around 100 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid to correct folate deficiency.

    B12 281 is low. If you have any of the symptoms of B12 deficiency ask your GP to test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemi. If PA is ruled out you could supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin daily for a couple of months and then reduce to 1,000mcg plus a B Complex vitamin.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter thanks so much for your reply and explaining my results. I will speak to the GP regarding folate deficiency. What are typical symptoms for low B12? I feel like I'm going round & round in circles taking medication to try and relieve my symptoms which are similar for hormone imbalance, thyroid issues etc and nothing has worked so far! Its like trying to find the missing pieces of a very difficult jigsaw lol! I just want to start feeling better in myself and find out what is causing the symptoms. This is such a great forum and great reading other posts but the whole thyroid thing is so confusing

You may also like...