Thyroid UK

Help understanding Results please

Hi Everyone,

Would really appreciate some advice, diagnosed with B12 deficiency last year and currently have I injections every 11 weeks, i do self inject as well as I find 11 weeks too long!.

What I would like help with if anyone could make sense of results and would it be beneficial to take any additional supplements. I am currently experiencing hair loss at an alarming rate 😕

Results:

Serum 25 hydroxy vit D3. 25 hyroxy vit d

Serum ferritin level. 55ng

Serum iron level (X76th). 9.3

Serum transferrin level. 2.71

Transferrin saturation index 15%

Serum ferritin level (XE24r). 54 no

serum urea level (XM0lt). 3.7

Serum sodium level. 133

Serum potassium level. 4.6,

TSH. 1.99

Free Thyroxine. 15

Total Throxine (T4). 93.5

Free T3. 4.18

Thyroglobulin Antibody. 65

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies. 129

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

I don't think you have actually given Vitamin D result. Is 25 also the result? Does it say that you are Severely Deficient? You need to give all the ranges after each result. And any comments.

Having said that it looks as though you may have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis ? It really depends on the normal range of your last 2 results - Tg and TPO. So can't be sure.

Your Sodium may be a little low , but again range is needed. It might be bottom of range. If so , are you eating enough? We use fine Sea Salt.

Reply

Regarding Thyroid have only had one test in December. Tg Is that the Thyroglobulin ? vitamin d I am taking supplements now. Thankyou for reply

1 like
Reply

So, are you on Levothyroxine? Have you been diagnosed with Underactive Thyroid?

Yes Tg is Thyroglobulin.

You still haven't given any normal ranges after your results. Nor what dose of Vitamin D, other supplements or medication you are taking. Full information is necessary so that people can make informed comment.

If your Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies result is HIGH - above the normal range - then this indicates Hashimoto's. You need to give range - is 129 over or within the range?

If your sodium is low then you may wish to slightly increase your salt intake. I believe sea salt is better than refined.

Reply

The TPA normal range is 0.00-34.00 so this is high.

I'm not on a medication apart from B12 injections for pernicious anemia.

The vitamin D level is 54 which I can see now is adequate.

Reply

Hi again,

So you are both Tomine and Jlg61? I didn't realise that was possible.

However the answer regarding TPO is still the same : if raised this indicates Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

Your Vitamin D result is just within "adequate". You may wish to supplement. Not sure if GP will prescribe - it would likely be 800 IU tablets if he did - depends on the individual and medical conditions /history I think. You may want to retest in the future if supplementing with Vitamin D.

Do you have any other ranges ? Sodium or any of the Thyroid tests?

Do you have any other symptoms apart from the rapid hair loss?

Reply

Hi I don't know how I have two user names, thank you for your reply very grateful . Other symptons are very painful joints in hands and I suffer with being cold a majority of the time & brittle nails. Do you know if they give any medication for Hashimoto as doctor said Thyroid test ok but gp didn't give any results for tpa do you think I need to make appointment not so easily done at my surgery!

1 like
Reply

Almost certainly you signed up twice!

If you use two browsers (whether, for example, Firefox and Chrome on a PC, or the same browser on different computers/phones, even using same browser with two different logins on one computer, you could automatically sign in as two different users.

I think you must also have signed up using two different email addresses.

Keep checking the icon/avatar at the top right. When it is blue you are Jlg61; when turquoise you are Tomine.

It makes everything much clearer to everyone else if you stick to one name. :-)

Reply

Yes thank you for clarifying, computers aren't my strongest point. , I will see if I can delete one.

2 likes
Reply

There's no treatment for Hashimoto's. It's the Hypothyroidism that it causes which is treated. The problem is, with Hashimoto's bloods can fluctuate. Mine did. I had Hypothyroid results in 2008 but didn't know because I wasn't told. I had Euthyroid (normal) results in 2010 and was told "Thyroid 's OK". It was only after I spoke to a GP about my symptoms and asked for an Ultrasound scan of my Thyroid that I got refered to an Endocrinologist and diagnosed. My TPO result was higher - 300 ( I think).

You really need to add full information of your Thyroid tests results into your post ie: normal range after each of:

Free Thyroxine

Total Thyroxine (T4)

Free T3

I don't understand what you mean about your user names , surely you chose them? Each joined on different dates ?

Reply

All came back as normal range. Regarding user namesI must of chosen names but didn't realise I had two probably set up when I was experiencing 'foggy head' due to low B12. Shame no cure I seem to be going downhill since being in my fifties as if the symptons of the menopause wasnt enough easy to think everything is down to the menopause. Thankyou for your help all a little clearer. will ask doctor to re-test in 6 months , just hope I have some hair left.

Reply

But where in normal range? Low?

Why wait six months for retests?

My Thyroid Antibodies weren't tested till I saw the Endocrinologist in late 2011, but you know now that you have Hashimoto's.

If I had very painful joints in hands and rapid hair loss plus your other symptoms then I would see a GP. Have you looked through the list of symptoms of Underactive Thyroid on Thyroid UK website? You may have more.

Take your temperature every morning - first thing - if it is low then keep a record and add to your list of symptoms. Unexplained weight gain is a symptom and so is constipation.

I would be asking my GP to address the symptoms and high TPO result.

ps

I'm not that good with computers either!

Reply

TSH. 1.99 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free Thyroxine 15 . (12.00 -22.00)

T4 93.5. (59 - 154)

Free T3 4.18. (3.10 -6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 65.2 (0.00 -115)

I have the weight gain and constipation & don't sleep but again I thought was the menopause. I will start taking my temperature in the morning I was going to leave 6 months to see if any change with the above. But you are right I will make an appointment just what need to hear. Thankyou

1 like
Reply

Is there anyone you can take to the GP with you, for a bit of support.

I have to make a list so I don't forget anything when I get called in.

May I suggest 2 lists - one of all your symptoms and one of questions. Do ask for blood tests for Folate and other up to date tests.

You could ask for a test to check your Adrenals.

All the best x

Reply

Good idea , will start that list tomorrow Thank you so much will let you know how I get on . X

1 like
Reply

Will try and get someone to support me. Thankyou

Reply

Tomine,

You need to include the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after the results) as members can't interpret your results without them and you haven't included the 25 hydroxy vitD result.

TSH 1.99 is within normal range and Free thyroxine (FT4) 15 is usually below mid-range but I would have to see the range to be sure. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range (usually >4.20) or FT4 is below range.

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 129 is usually positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium is good thyroid support and may help delay progression to hypothyroidism.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Can you add ranges to these results please

Reply

Just a few more points :

Do you have your most recent B12 test result?

Have you had Folate tested? Were you prescribed Folic acid tablets?

Did your GP do these tests? I don't recall seeing results set out like these before.

I would ask GP for blood tests including B12 & Folate and for iron to be looked into. When was your last Full Blood Count done by GP?

Reply

You may also like...