Results ok but hypo symptoms

Hi all

I've had my second test results from Blue Horizon following my first test back in May. The results are surprisingly similar but my symptoms seem to be getting worse, including fatigue, zero libido, aches and pains, really stiff legs and sore back, lack of concentration, falling asleep, low heart rate (under 50bpm), low body temperature (under 35 Celsius when I wake) - I could go on. All seem to be consistent with hypothyroid. But my results are as follows:

CRP 0.10

Ferritin 128.4

TSH 2.64

T4 total 107.9

Free t4 18.42

Free T3 5.30

Anti thyroidperoxidase abs 13.7

Anti thyroglubin abs 38.4

B12 397

Serum folate 45.4

Again my serum folate is high but could be through supplements. Last time B12 was low but I've got that up. How do my results look? If it's not hypothyroid any ideas what could be wrong with me? I've got a new dr who I'm seeing next week. Should I push to see an endo?

Thanks

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You don't say if you are on any thyroid hormone replacement. I had a brief look on your profile but couldn't find that information.

    A TSH of over two, shows that your thyroid is struggling. The FT4 and the FT3 don't look too bad, but really need the ranges to tell. In fact, you should always put the ranges for any test, because they vary from lab to lab. Can't say about the antibodies, either, without the ranges.

    However, your B12 is still much too low. I believe you're supplementing, which means that that is a false result, and the true result would be much lower. How much b12 are you taking? With a result like that, you need at least 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily. AND a B complex, to balance the Bs.

    Your ferritin looks good, but no vit D?

  • Especially TSH reference range is grossly wrong. Völzke tested persons after thorough screening with results:

    TSH 0.25-2.12 mIU/l – T3v 3.8-7.0 pmol/l – T4v 8.3-18.9 pmol/l

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/157...

    AACE: "more than 95% of rigorously screened normal euthyroid volunteers have serum TSH values between 0.4 and 2.5 mIU/L."

    Wrong "range" is an excuse for not to medicate "subclinical" patients and thus allowing Hashimoto and cardiovascular diseases to develop freely

    BTW: African-Americans have seldom Hashimoto and their average TSH is 1.18. This leads some researchers to decide this would be the right TSH for everybody

  • I would go even lower than that - 0.85 to 1.05.

  • P. A society recommends Total Serum B12 of at least 1000. As you only have 20% of that available. So you really don't have much do you .

  • Apologies, ranges included below. Not on any medication other than B12 supplements (which are working as I've gone up from 201 to 397 from May to August):

    CRP 0.10 (<5.0 mg/L)

    Ferritin 128.4 (30 - 400 ug/L)

    TSH 2.64 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

    T4 Total 107.9 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

    Free T4 18.42 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

    Free T3 5.30 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.7 (<34 kIU/L)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 38.4 (<115 kU/L)

    Vitamin B12 397 (Deficient <140 pmol/L

    Insufficient 140 - 250

    Consider reducing dose >725)

    Serum Folate H >45.4 (10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L)

  • Well, your Frees don't look too bad. But that TSH still says struggling.

    Unless that B12 test was an active test, you really do not know your level. You would have to come off the B12 for at least four months to get an accurate result. It is bound to be lower than 397, because you are just measuring what you have taken. And, even at 397, it is still much too low. Which B12 supplements are you taking? And how much?

  • I'm on the 1200mcg patches and take a sublingual daily too. Gone up from 201 to 397 in 3 months so will continue

  • Yes, continue. But l think you need a higher dose. You haven't gone up as much as you think you have.

  • If not had your vitamin d checked, then suggest you get it done ASAP

    City Asay do postal test £28

  • Yea been supplementing since last September as dr tested and found it was low too

  • Well if not tested since last September, it really needs checking, every 6 months, especially to start with. You might not be taking enough or too much.

    If taking Vit D, it's recommended that also take vitamin k2 to direct extra calcium into bones. And magnesium is good idea too.

  • Oh I'm a bit worried now. I've got my BH blood test tomorrow at 4pm (hyperthyroid symptoms) and my marriage is kinda hanging on this.

    Are they good tests?

    (Crazy question, of course they're good it's blood fa fannys sake Mel!)

    So desperately worried the results will come back totally normal and within range or that I've bought the wrong test... 😔

  • I don't understand, sorry. Your post is far too cryptic for me.

    Lots of us use Blue Horizon for blood testing, and are happy with the service.

    What exactly is worrying you?

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is in the top part of the normal range so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

You may also like...