Latest Results - OK I think?

I've now received my latest set of results from Blue Horizon. I'm not too concerned about the slight CRP elevation and my ferritin has risen since October but the TPOAb seems to be on the rise even though my TgAb has fallen slightly and I'm thinking that I may need to cut the folate supplementation. I'd appreciate another opinion from those more knowledgeable than myself please.

Free T4 14.74 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 5.53 (3.1 - 6.80) pmol/L

TSH 0.04 (0.27 - 4.20) IU/L

T4 Total 88.6 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 42.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 438.5 <115 kU/L

Ferritin 55.5 (20 - 150) ug/L

CRP 3.3 <3.0 mg/L

Vitamin B12 >1476 142 - 725 pmol/L

Serum Folate >45.4 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ferritin is still too low in my view, i'd personally get it up to 80 or a bit higher if you have signs of recent or present iron depletion. Maybe hold back on the b12 and folate a bit ... once every three days, perhaps.. Are you feeling good? i assume you're on t3 or ndt.

    someone much cleverer than me will be along in a minute.

  • Thanks Aspmama. I have been sporadically supplementing with iron as the level dropped from 70 to 50 between my first two tests.

    A private doctor has just put me on glutathione and a couple of additional minerals and supplements so I'm struggling to schedule everything and the iron tends to take a bit of a back seat to everything else. Note to self: must do better!

    On the whole, things are looking up, just rather slowly. Still - better slow than not at all :)

  • u sound v sorted and proactive.

  • Thanks! I'm not so sure about that - like most of us I'm just impatient to feel normal again, or at least as close to normal as possible :-\

  • Hi hunny59, would you mind letting me know the dosage of L-Glutathione your pd put on you, and also the other minerals and supplements please?

    Also do you feel they had done you some good, eg energy levels?

  • Hi cc - he put me onto liposomal glutathione for a month. Disgusting stuff but worked well. Supa mag, Concentrace mineral drops and also gave me a vitamin/mineral IV infusion. No magic bullet, but a definite improvement and lifting of the fatigue. Four months on, I almost feel back to normal. I'm happy to pm you the full list of everything I take if it will help?

  • Thank you for getting back to me so promptly hunny59. I would appreciate the full list, thank you.

You may also like...