Newbie test results help!

Hi newbie here.

I have had a lot of symptoms for a long time but just kept putting it down to age/hormones. I'm 48 by the way.

To cut a long story short, I have been losing my eyebrow hair for a few years and lost all of my under arm hair probably 10 - 15 yrs ago.

So I went to see my GP and she said that it is probably Hypothyroidism.

Today I had the blood test results and the note from the doctor said "Normal-but unexpected" and I need to see her to discuss the results.

I was tested for lots of things but the relevant ones were:

TSH 1.65

T4 13.5

Antibodies 28

Now I don't have a clue what these mean but can anyone tell me if they are normal or borderline or are they at a level where I could still have symptoms.

It it's not Hypothyroidism then I am stumped as to what it can be.

Thanks.

Other results below if it helps:

Coded entryMean platelet volume 9.9 fL

Coded entryNeutrophil count 4.77 10^9/L [1.5 - 7.7]

Coded entryPlatelet count - observation 184 10^9/L [150 - 370]

Coded entryPlateletcrit 0.18

Coded entryLymphocyte count 1.8 10^9/L [1.1 - 4.5]

Coded entryBasophil count 0.03 10^9/L [0 - 0.2]

Coded entrySerum C reactive protein level < 4 mg/L [0 - 6]

Coded entryMonocyte count - observation 0.38 10^9/L [0.1 - 0.9]

Coded entryEosinophil count - observation 0.18 10^9/L [0.02 - 0.5]

Coded entryTotal white blood count 7.3 10^9/L [3.9 - 10.2]

Coded entryRed blood cell count 4 10^12/L [3.9 - 5.2]

Coded entrySerum vitamin B12 level 225 ng/L [211 - 911]

Coded entryFull blood count

Coded entryHaemoglobin concentration 12.4 g/dL [12 - 15.6]

Coded entryMean cell haemoglobin level 31.3 pg [27 - 33.5]

Coded entryRed blood cell distribution width 13.4 % [11 - 16]

Coded entryHaematocrit 0.372 [0.355 - 0.455]

Coded entryMean cell volume 93.9 fL [80 - 99]

Coded entryUrea and electrolytes

Coded entrySerum sodium level 137 mmol/L [133 - 146]

Coded entrySerum TSH level 1.65 miu/L [0.35 - 5.5]

Coded entrySerum free T4 level 13.5 pmol/L [10 - 19.8]

Coded entrySerum potassium level 4.2 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Coded entrySerum C reactive protein level < 4 mg/L [0 - 6]

Coded entrySerum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration < 28 kU/L [0 - 60]

Coded entrySerum creatinine level 85 umol/L [44 - 97]

Coded entryeGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres 70 mL/min

Coded entrySerum LH level 48.1 iu/L

Coded entryLiver function tests

Coded entrySerum ferritin level 16.4 ng/ml [10 - 291]

Coded entrySerum follicle stimulating hormone level 48.1 iu/L

Coded entrySerum albumin level 40 g/L [35 - 50]

Coded entrySerum alanine aminotransferase level 8 iu/L [7 - 40]

Coded entryThyroid function test

Coded entrySerum total bilirubin level 5 umol/L [0 - 20]

Coded entrySerum alkaline phosphatase level 70 iu/L [30 - 130]

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Unfortunately, it is still possible to have Hashimoto's if thyroglobulin antibodies are positive but you will need a private test to confirm or rule that out.

    TSH 1.65 and FT4 13.5 are euthyroid (normal). Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years but NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until your TSH is >5.5 or your FT4 <10.

    Ferritin is very low in range. Optimal levels of ferritin are halfway through range so around 150 in your case. You could supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Fatigue and hair loss are common when iron/ferritin are low.

    B12 255 is very low. PA Society say around 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for a couple of months and then reduce to 1,000mcg. Take a B Complex vitamin too.

    Your other results appear to be within range. I can't comment on the sex hormone results.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi thank you for your reply.

    I have been to see a doctor to discuss my results, unfortunately I couldn't see the doctor that I saw originally.

    He has put me on HRT and said that I can take iron tablets if I want to?

    He also said that eyebrows shouldn't fall out ever and couldn't explain why mine have. I feel that he was rushing the appointment and just shrugged it off.

    I know that you are not a medical professional but in your opinion do you think I should pursue this further?

  • Rsm68,

    Losing eyebrows, particularly the outer third, body hair and hair on the head are typical symptoms of hypothyroidism, but low iron/erritin can also cause hair loss.

    Currently your thyroid levels are euthyroid and you won't get treatment for hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.5 or your FT4 <10. I don't think there is anything to pursue at this point.

  • Thank you, I appreciate your response.

You may also like...