Help with blood tests

Can someone interpretate my results please?

15/07/16 TSH 1.83 (.25-5 miu/l) this is with 25mg of levothyroxine

09/06/16 TSH 4.9 (.25-5 miu/l)

Serum T4 11.8 (9.0 - 23.0 pmol/l

Serum T3 4.8 (3.5 - 6.50 pmol/l

Vit d 39.03 (50 - 140 nmol/l)

Serum iron level 9.1 (6.60-26.00 i mol/l)

Serum ferritin 60 (13-150 ug/l)

I asked for b12 tests again and they won't do. I'm still waiting for blue horizon pack to come (ordered Monday)

Many thanks in advance.

4 Replies

  • Nuttymummyoffour Is the 25mcg Levo a starter dose? Am I right in thinking the June results were before starting Levo and it's your first re-test?

    To be honest, there's not much point in commenting on your June results now. Your July results show your Levo has made a difference, it has lowered your TSH but you still have a way to go, the aim for treated hypo patients is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it need to be for the FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges. You really need new FT4 and FT3 as well as the TSH now that you're on Levo to get a full picture. Best wait for your BH test and post all those results, that will give a better idea about your thyroid.

    Your ferritin is too low, needs to be at least 70, preferably 100+, which will help thyroid hormone to work properly. If not already taking one, then you need an iron supplement, take with 1000mg Vit C four hours away from your Levo.

    Vit D is awfully low, needs to be 100+. Get some D3, also K2. Vit D aids the absorption of calcium and K2 directs it to bones and teeth rather than soft tissues and arteries. I'd start with a loading dose of something like 10,000iu for a couple of weeks, then reduce to 5,000iu daily. Retest and when up to around 150 you could reduce to 5,000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

  • Yes your right. I had the t3 and t4 before the Levo but I really don't understand them. Doc told me to stop iron tablets as I was in range but to be honest I feel like crap! Starting to worry why I haven't received my BH pack yet. Maybe I'm being impatient lol. I have iron tablets which were prescribed so I will start taking them again. According to doc today my b12 was just in reference so she's not worried.

  • Nuttymummyoffour Oh geez, these docs seem to know nothing about optimal, as long as it's just one point within range we're 'normal'!!!

    What was your B12 level? The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Anything below 500 and there is a risk of neurological damage. Members can suggest supplements if you tell us your result.

    As for T3 and T4, basically T4 (which is what Levo is and it's replacing the T4 your body is not producing because you're hypo) is a storage hormone. Your body has to convert the T4 into T3 which is the active hormone. When you see your results, it's the FT3 that's the most important. If it's low and your FT4 is reasonable/high then you're not converting well enough. So optimal levels of vitamins and minerals, especially ferritin, are needed for good conversion. Doctors don't seem to know any of this!

    When you get your BH results, post them in a new thread and ask for anything to be explained that you don't understand. Plenty of members happy to help.

  • Thank you so much for all this info. I don't know what I would do without this forum. It's bloody amazing!

You may also like...