Help with test results please: Hi all can any one... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,208 members115,442 posts

Help with test results please

Hi all can any one give me any advise on my results please and possible reason why my tsh has gone from 1.7 to 3.3 my doctor put my levo up to 100 after the 1.7 result also I've been taking omeprazole 20mg twice a day since 1 Dec so I'm thinking that may be the reason

thank you

5 Nov 2018

Serum TSH level 3.6 miu/L [0.27 - 4.2] Serum free T4 level 12.5 pmol/L [11 - 22]

4 Jan 2019

Serum TSH level 1.7 mU/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 level 15 pmol/L [11.0 - 22.0]

1 March 2019

Serum TSH level (3.3 miu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 level 14 pmol/L [11 - 22]

18 Replies
oldestnewest
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Thanks for your reply, I had feelings of a lump in my throat so had an emergency appointment with a cancer ent specialist (which frightened me to death because iv recently lost both parents to cancer) I had a camera put down there and was told it was reflux acid that was causing the lump feeling and it was him that prescribed the omeprazole, I asked him if it was OK to take with levothyroxine and he said yes perfectly fine, I am going back to see my doctor next week to get this sorted out

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Thank you for your advice I'll give them a try x

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

I had my levo put up from 75mg to 100mg after my Jan results and about 2 weeks a go the lump feeling went. Also maybe a daft question would toothache affect tsh as well iv been suffering with toothache on and off for the past week?

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Thank you once again for your advice x

Reply

Hi Tracy

I had all sorts of stomach issues misdiagnosed by my GP & was given all the usual medications for it like yourself, eventually I was diagnosed hypo & put on Levo (not because of stomach but private bloods with high anitbodies) no change in stomach problems, I had further private blood tests done & found I wasn’t converting well so started to self medicate with NDT from Thailand (T4 &T3), all stomach issues once dose stabilised disappeared, I hadn’t even realised how good I felt until the GP said it was time to come in for repeat blood tests (18 months later), I was nervous as self medicating & so delayed his blood test while I foolishly weaned myself back off NDT & then back onto his Levo so he wouldn’t know, ALL of my symtoms are back with the stomach issues being the worst, I’ve now done his blood test & gradually starting the slow process of getting myself back to normal again on NDT, I won’t do it again, I’d sooner take the risk that he might dismiss me as a patient.

I’m sure the more experienced on here will advise the your TSH can fluctuate if your hypothyroidism is hashimotos.

And agree about the low stomach acid.

Hope you get it sorted.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Mary I hope your feeling the best you can soon x

1 like
Reply

Am I the only one who sees intense irony in the idea of a doctor getting angry and dismissing his patient because she self-medicated and got well?

1 like
Reply

Omeprazole lowers vitamins and reduces absorption of Levothyroxine

Most hypothyroid patients have LOW stomach acid, not high acid

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested.

Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Last Levothyroxine dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw). This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Is this how you do your tests?

Ask GP to test vitamins and antibodies

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Links about low stomach acid

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

If you have Hashimoto's then often strictly gluten free diet can help gut too

Reply

What are those of us who actually have a hiatal hernia PLUS hypothyroidism to do? I actually lost my voice for several months after a GERD attack and a CT scan revealed a "small hiatal hernia". I stopped taking the proton pump inhibitor and switched to a histimine blocker (Zantac), which I am careful to take several hours away from my levo & T3. But I still have a lot of burping. ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/166...

Reply

I too have a hiatal hernia which I was diagnosed with 5 years ago and given Rabeprazole to take. Then 3 years ago diagnosed with under active thyroid and put on levothyroxine. Have since learnt that people with under active thyroid have low stomach acid anyway so why take a PPI ? Am considering stopping it but have been told to wean off it slowly as a rebound effect can happen. Have been trying to help myself with nutrition for the last 3 years only to learn that absorbing vitamins is more difficult with low stomach acid. Feels like a double whammy!! How are you doing with Zantac? Do you take it on an as needed basis? Isn’t it frustrating?

Reply

I mostly take one a day, although the directions say to take 2. At least I haven't been bringing stomach acid back up into my esophagus. But the burping is annoying. Of course, I am too stubborn to give up my once-a-day diet Coke, my coffee, and chewing nicotine gum. (4 pieces a day.) At least I don't smoke any more (10 years now.)

Reply

I have hiatus hernia and Barrett’s oesophagus vocalEK. I had been underactive for about 40 years when this was diagnosed. I simply could not cope without Omeprazole and Ranitidine, both of which I need twice a day. Hope you find an answer for yourself.

1 like
Reply

The first number is the result of your blood test

Serum TSH 3.6 miu/L

The number in the brackets are the variance in normal range.

Reply

I was told by the GP that there should be a gap of 4 hours between omeprazole and thyroxine medication

Reply

You may also like...