Advice on thyroid results and weight issues please ?

Hi there I am new to this forum .. I am finally under a private endo who has stopped NDT for now and has put me on 150 mg thyroxine and 10 mg T3 .... I was previously on 100 mg thyroxine. And 2 grains of natureroid . I have to say I have always struggled with my weight but there have been some times in my life where I have managed to lose weight ! I am now 54 and i am only just managing to keep my weight stable . Eating very little on a daily basis . It is ruining my life as I exercise and watch and restrict my diet enormously ! My endo said she wanted to get my t4 up last time I saw her 3 moths ago . I have just had my blood results back and they are showing

TSH 0.053. ( 0.34 -5.60 )

T4. 10.5. (8 - 18 )

T3 . 5.4. ( 3.8 - 6 )

So this is how I'm feeling I don't have as much energy as before when on NDT but my t 3 seems to be good ! I can't lose weight !i have given up most carbs and I'm trying to remain gluten free . Im suppose to be post menopausal on hrt (thank god ) I am even more confused now as my t 4 has gone down and I thought t4 was the inactive one ? Is it the t3 that gives you the energy ?

Any advise would be appreciated as I not due to see her again till end of September .

Update on blood test any info would be appreciated

Ok guys I now have my test results for you to see !

Ferritin 31 (11 - 200 )

Vit D serum 25 Something else 65.6

Advised over 50 is good ..

Vit B12 411 ( + 140 )

Magnesium .99. (.70 - 1.00 )

Folate 4 ( -20)

I'm presuming these look ok and maybe ferritin needs increasing ?

Any advice would be helpful

Jane x

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • T4 is the storage hormone, yes. T3 is the active hormone. Your FT4 is low, but that is only to be expected when you are taking T3 in any form. Because, the body only hangs on to what it needs. It doesn't want a lot of unconverted T4 sloshing around. So, this obsession endos have with trying to raise the T4 is misguided. He'd do better to raise your T3. Because, whilst it isn't bad (ish) there's plenty of room for improvement. It is only just over mid-range.

    OK, so, you're not going to believe this, but all this dieting and exercising is sabotaging your efforts to lose weight! Restricting calories and carbs, has a negative effect on conversion. You do not want to count calories, you want to count nutrients! And you need some carbs for good conversion.

    And exercising gobbles up your T3 like nobody's business! And I wouldn't say that you were on an optimal dose, yet. You cannot easily replace the T3 used up, so that makes you more hypo, and you could even put on more weight. Hypo weight has nothing to do with calories.

    And, in order for your body to be able to use the hormone you are giving it to the full, and therefore lose weight, your nutrients all need to be optimal. That is already difficult when you are hypo, because of low stomach acid, but if on top of that, you aren't eating enough, you are going to be really deficient. So, I would suggest you get your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested, for starters, and then you can work from there. Don't expect any help on that one from your GP or endo, they know absolutely nothing about nutrition. Just post the results on here, with the ranges, and members will be able to advise on supplementation. :)

  • Thank you so much @greygoose what you say makes a lot of sense I will try get my vitamins and iron tested and may increase my t3 and then get tested again 😊

  • You're welcome. Let us know how you get on. :)

  • Ok guys I now have my test results for you to see !

    Ferritin 31 (11 - 200 )

    Vit D serum 25 Something else 65.6

    Advised over 50 is good ..

    Vit B12 411 ( + 140 )

    Magnesium .99. (.70 - 1.00 )

    Folate 4 ( -20)

    I'm presuming these look ok and maybe ferritin needs increasing ?

    Any advice would be helpful

    Jane x

  • Jane, nobody is going to see this post now because it will be way down on the list. If you want a variety of responses, you would do better to post your results in a new question.

    But I can tell you that your nutrients are way too low.

    Ferritin should be up near 100.

    Vit D should be nearer to 100.

    B12 is optimal at 1000

    And folate should be at least mid-range.

    Magnesium is in range, but then serum magnesium is always in range because of the way the body handles magnesium. It doesn't mean you aren't deficient.

    So, a lot of supplementing to do there. And if you post a new question, members will tell you what you should be taking.

  • Thanks will do

  • Ok guys I now have my test results for you to see !

    Ferritin 31 (11 - 200 )

    Vit D serum 25 Something else 65.6

    Advised over 50 is good ..

    Vit B12 411 ( + 140 )

    Magnesium .99. (.70 - 1.00 )

    Folate 4 ( -20)

    I'm presuming these look ok and maybe ferritin needs increasing ?

    Any advice would be helpful

    Jane x

You may also like...