Blood results and endocrinologist advice - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,121 members115,270 posts

Blood results and endocrinologist advice

Hello,

I had my first appointment with the endo this morning, I have been diagnosed hypothyroid/autoimmune thyroiditis for 2-3 years.

TSH 0.02 (reference range 0.50-5.00)

Free Thyroxine 6.9 ( 10-25)

Free T3 5.4. (4.3-8.1)

I am on 50mcg T4 one day and 75mcg the next.

I was self sourcing T3 50mcg a day.

He said that I am on too much medication as my TSH is dangerously low and will cause muscular and skeletal harm. When I said T3 suppresses TSH he told me I was wrong. He said I need to rest more and that my tiredness, hair loss, brain fog, feeling cold all the time, depressed now and then, inability to lose weight, dry skin etc etc wasn’t due to being hypothyroid. Vit D, iron and B vitamins are top of range although I saw ferritin was 30.

He wants me to go for a cortisol blood test.

He wants to to remain on 50/75 mcg T4 alternatively and has prescribed me T3 recommending 25mcg one day and 50mcg the next with the view to stop as T3 does not help the body apparently.

I feel that I’m under medicated it would like a bit of advice if possible

Thank you!

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Fran

I'm struggling to make sense of this. Hopefully it's just me, so can you clarify

Were these results when on Levo only, alternating 50/75mcg

TSH 0.02 (reference range 0.50-5.00)

Free Thyroxine 6.9 ( 10-25)

Free T3 5.4. (4.3-8.1)

When did you take your last dose of Levo before this test?

I was self sourcing T3 50mcg a day.

Are you still taking T3, if not how long before this test did you stop?

He wants to to remain on 50/75 mcg T4 alternatively and has prescribed me T3 recommending 25mcg one day and 50mcg the next with the view to stop as T3 does not help the body apparently.

Really - 25mcg/50mcg alternate days of T3?

So if he's prescribed T3, why does he say to stop it?

I saw ferritin was 30

That will be a problem. Recommended is half way through range for us Hypos, minimum 70 for thyroid hormone to work.

restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

He wants me to go for a cortisol blood test.

I understand this needs to be before 9am. Others will advise on that.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Susie,

No results are from medicating with T4 and my own T3,

T4 and T3 were last taken the day before the blood test.

He prescribed it after I asked if he could but said it doesn’t work and studies show there is no benefit to taking it.

Yes first thing in the morning for a cortisol test!

Reply

No results are from medicating with T4 and my own T3,

TSH 0.02 (reference range 0.50-5.00)

Free Thyroxine 6.9 ( 10-25)

Free T3 5.4. (4.3-8.1)

TSH is suppressed due to taking Te, FT4 is low due to taking T4 and possibly not enough Levo. I take a combination of Levo/T3 and I need both FT4 and FT3 at around 75% of range, some people do fine with a low FT4, but below range it's doubtful if that's a good place to be unless on T3 only.

T4 and T3 were last taken the day before the blood test.

So how many hours would that be? 24? You have a false low FT3. T3 should be left off for 8-12 hours only before a blood test.

He prescribed it after I asked if he could but said it doesn’t work and studies show there is no benefit to taking it.

I'm surprised he prescribe it then :D

has prescribed me T3 recommending 25mcg one day and 50mcg

Well, that's ridiculous, he doesn't know what he's doing. T3 must be a steady dose, you can't alternate, it must be the same every day due to it's short half life. It's not a storage hormone like Levo.

What dose of T3 are you currently taking?

2 likes
Reply

The T4 would have been taken 26hrs before blood test and the T3 would have been 11hours- sorry I wasn’t specific before!! My brain isn’t firing on all cylinders lately!

I thought that too about the T3 having to be the same!

If anything i want to take more T4 and T3 or just extra T3 but wanted to check!

Thanks x

Reply

Currently taking 50mcg T3 daily- one 25mcg am and one 25mcg pm

Reply

Ok :)

So your FT4 and FT3 are the normal cirulating levels.

If that was me, I'd increase Levo first, stay with your current dose of T3, get FT4 back into range, then reassess. Your FT3 may rise along with your FT4.

3 likes
Reply

Thank you! 😊

Reply

I agree with seaside at this point.

I am learning very much still.

But I do know that T3 is fast acting therefore you require a steady drip to provide a constant base. T4 takes a week slightly less to even get going. So to take T3 like that I would really think you will be all over the place. I have been told before to take 75t4 and 100T4 alternating days as that evens out, as it so long acting, and was for fine adjustments. Also that's a awful lot of T3 with T4.

Someone will correct me but I think T3 is x4 equivalent of Levo.

Something is very wrong with all this.

Reply

Thanks for your reply! When I collected the prescription I asked the pharmacist about the varying T3 and he said he’s seen this lately reason being it could help jump start my body to make more of its own and it could raise the TSH ... however I don’t know and have been having the same everyday but will look into this further!!

Reply

The problem is that most endos only treat with medication and not lifestyle change. The medication does not stop the autoimmune attack that is causing your thyroid levels to be out of wack. You need to research and read Hashimotos Protocol by Dr. Izabella Wentz. You can also look up podcasts and YouTube videos of her interviews where she gives some basic tips for regaining your health. Going 100% gluten free is the first must because your body mistakes gluten for your thyroid gland and attacks both. It also causes increased gut permeability or leaky gut wall which is one of the things that has to be taking place on your body to develops an autoimmune disease. Don’t take your endos word as 100% truth, there is a lot you can do besides medication to heal yourself and not just keep refilling a bucket with a hole in it !

Reply

Thanks, I completely agree and have been following this way and izabella wentz and a few others since diagnosis with a nutritionist & functional doctor. Have to wonder though if all these years missing a decent piece of cake has been worth it!!!!

2 likes
Reply

Could you test to see if you do indeed have a leaky gut? Zonulin test. If results show you don’t thdn you might be able to have the odd piece of cake ? Or if you’re worried - cake with gluten free flour?

1 like
Reply

Tesco do a decent gf cake, if you need a cake fix.

1 like
Reply

Ooh good to know thanks!!

Reply

Home baked gluten free cakes are delicious

Your endo obviously hasn't a clue if he seriously suggested different dose of T3 on alternate days

1 like
Reply

How can you be over medicated when your actual thyroid hormones are so low? Free T4 is under range (not that unusual when taking T3) and your free T3 not even mid range (it's about 28% through the range)? Sounds like a complete, dangerous idiot - you can't alternate doses of T3, you need a steady dose all day every day.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your message, I feel I need more, I’m always aiming to be at the upper two thirds according to the info I’ve read and been told. I’m lucky he prescribed some T3 but I think it’s a one off as he said T3 doesn’t work.

Reply

You may also like...