Help with results


I was wondering if you could help? I used BH to get some blood tests done recently and would be good to get some help with results. Around 4 years ago I had a B12 level of 121 and was given 6 injections by GP and then told that this would correct the problem so no further tests needed. Since then I have supplemented with B12 lozenges but in the last year or so began to feel increasingly tired and suffer from frequent headaches. I wanted to get a up to date b12 result and also thyroid etc. Here are some of the results:

B12 - 643 (191-663)

Folate Serum - 4.5 (4.6-18.7)

Vitamin D - 46.1

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 78.6 (Equivocal 60-100)

TSH -2.6 (0.270-4.200)

Free T4 - 19.07 (12-22)

Free T3 - 5.6 (3.1-6.8)

Ferritin - 30 (13-150)

Haemoglobin A1c - 33

Lactate Dehydrogenase -128 (135-214)

There are other results on the sheet it not sure if they are relevant.

Thanks so much for your help.

6 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Jenn17486.

    Equivocal thyroid peroxidase antibodies means you are at risk of developing autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. It may be worth retesting antibodies in 12 months. There's not much you can do to prevent progression although 100% gluten-free diet has been helpful in reducing antibodies for many members.

    Your FT4 and FT3 levels are excellent but TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce those levels.

    Ferritin 30 is very low and may be why you are fatigued. Supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 643 is good.

    Folate is deficient. Your GP should prescribe folic acid or you can buy folic acid or methylfolate over the counter. Symptoms of folate deficiency are

    Haemoglobin A1c is a diabetes test. 33 is usually negative but I can't be sure without the reference range.

    Lactate Dehydrogenase is within range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. Really appreciate your help. Going to go and look into the supplements you suggested now.

  • What is the range on the vitamin D ?

    BH normally say range of 25-50 is insufficient.

    Usual recommendation is for level to be around 100 - especially if taking thyroxine.

    Good level of Vitamin d is very important. Make the most of the sunshine this summer.

    If supplementing use Vitamin D3.

  • The range on the results says <25 deficiency and between 25-75 is borderline and 75-200 as optimal.

    Would it be worth supplementing at my level, or is there a danger of supplementing too much?

  • Jenn17486 With your Vit D at 46.1 and the ranges given by BH say between 25-75 is borderline, then you need to supplement. As Londinium says, if it's NMOL (which is the usual measurement in the UK), then you need your level to be at least 100+. Get a decent D3 supplement and also take K2 alongside it. D3 aids absorption of calcium and K2 directs the calcium to the bones.

  • Brilliant thanks

You may also like...