Thyroid UK
89,085 members103,628 posts

Help with Results please

Hi, I had some blood tests last week as I have been having inflamation problems with UC and RA. Results of Thyroid are as follows:-

Serum TSH level0.88 mIU/L0.3 - 5.5mIU/L

Serum free T4 level18.5 pmol/L9 - 25pmol/L

GP said Thyroid results were fine but I would be grateful of any advice please from anyone on here as I think the Serum TSH is low although within range.

Many thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Once you are on thyroid hormone replacement, the TSH is irrelevant unless it goes high. It doesn't matter how low it goes. The range is to assist in diagnosis, not to dose by.

Your FT4 is good, but you really need your FT3 tested to see how well you are converting.

In your last post, your ferritin was very low. Are you doing anything about that?

Reply

many thanks for your reply so quickly. I will make enquiries about having FT3 tested as I have been on 100mcg of Levo now for several years. My Ferritin this time was again low but within the range.

Serum ferritin25 ug/L20 - 200ug/L

Protein level was low also but I do supplement and have B12 injections every 3 months.

GP said he was happy with my blood results and that for me they were good. It is just not nice feeling so miserable but I try to stay positive and be grateful.

Thank you again

Reply

Tell him he wouldn't be so happy if that ferritin result was his! It's still much too low.

1 like
Reply

lol, I agree and I will :)

1 like
Reply

I remember carefully taking my temperature over a period and creating a pretty spreadsheet graph of the results which showed numbers consistently lower than my normal temperature. My GP looked dismissively at the graph for at least a second before pushing the paper back at me saying "I'm not at all worried by those levels". And I remember thinking to myself "well you bl**dy wouldn't be, would you, you aren't feeling like I am". I wish Drs would study at least a page of the psychology of effective communication.....

Reply

I think it scares them to death!

1 like
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie on Low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Thank you very much for your reply and I will definitely look into further testing privately as at 53 it is about time I get my body sorted as I am now getting tired of being and feeling ill all the time and new prescribed medications making me feel worse so I have stopped all tablets now except for my HRT patch and Thyroxine.

Best wishes to you

x

1 like
Reply

You may also like...