Please help with results

I have been on levothryoxine for 16 years, gradually increasing until 125/150 on alternate days. I still fe lt unwell so got referred to dr s. I am now on 225 per day . I feel some improvement but still get very fatigued and have many aches and pains. Before my next. Appt I had blood tests done

Tsh 0.01(.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine 20.9(12.0-22.0)

Free T37.0(3.1-6.8)

Thyroid antibodies

Thyroglobulin 135.6(0-115(negative))

Thyroid peroxidase more than600(0-34)

The t3andt4 were bottom of the range previously and it has been 2 months of gradually increasing

I do not understand thyroid antibodies at all.

I would appreciate any help in interpreting these results

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Liz,

    Peroxidase Antibodies indicate Hashimoto's, I also have auto immune thyroditis, another name for it. Not sure why the Gp's don't tell you!!

    Natalie

  • The blood test results indicate autoimmune thyroiditis, as stated above. Your body is producing antibodies which attack the thyroid gland, causing it to be underactive.

    The blood tests also indicate that your levothyroxine dose is adequate, and possibly even slightly too high, since your TSH is suppressed (very low) and your free T3 is slightly above the reference range. Your free T4 is at the top end of the reference range, which is good. Clearly, you are converting your levothyroxine (T4) to the active hormone T3.

    If you continue to experience fatigue and body aches, your doctor needs to investigate why, assuming that they haven't already. A full physical examination and further blood tests for other conditions may be needed. Where are you experiencing pain?

  • I suggest what we so often say here, try to get the following checked:

    vitamin B12

    folates

    iron/ferritin

    vitamin D

    All are often found to be low in thyroid patients and many feel much better if issues are addressed by appropriate supplementation. Your GP should be willing and able to do these tests but sometimes you get refused. If so, and if you can afford it, private tests are available. Post again if you need help. Private test info. here:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

    Rod

  • When I did them 2 months ago only d3 was low and I am now taking supplements. Do you think gp will try and lower levo

  • I think they might very well do that.

    Do you have the actual numeric results of the tests for B12, folates and iron/ferritin? Would be a good idea to get them and post.

  • I have also had glucose leve ls checked and they too are ok

You may also like...