First Blood Tests

Hello everyone

Am fairly new to this site and posted a couple of weeks ago about a private test done 6 years ago and whether I should take it with me when I saw the Dr about re-visiting my ongoing battle re Thyroid testing and getting to the root cause of Thyroid related symptoms which have been ongoing for a long time. More recently my hair has started to fall out, although I realise this could also be Menopausal related.

I was able to see the results of bloods taken this week and was rather hoping the thyroid test result would show both T4 and T3 as I understand this gives a more accurate assessment of what might be going on, but T3 doesn't seem to have been done. There are also some results that I didn't know I was being tested for and I wish other tests had been done at the same time like Iron levels.

Am going back to the Dr next week to discuss the results with her but wondered if anyone could glance over them for me and let me know their thoughts and if there is anything I should raise or particularly discuss with the Dr next week.

Many of the test results fall fairly in the middle of the given ranges which I take to be ok? There are some results that are fairly low and one which is off the top end of the scale (e.g. Eosinophil : white blood cells).

Am keeping an open mind but could any of these low/high results have any link to low Thyroid/ Pituitory or Endocrine systems? Will another test done privately e.g not NHS be more accurate do you think? Is this recommended? Is there enough here to firmly request a referral letter to go privately and should I insist on other bloods taken for other things like hormone / vitamin levels - will these show/prove worthwhile?

Lots of questions I know; however I want to be able to discuss the results rationally with the Dr, be able to ask the right questions and be certain I am doing everything right to get action and results.

Any advice and comments very welcome and thank you in advance!



Serum TSH level 2.69 mU/L 0.3 - 4.5mU/L

Serum free T4 level 13.6 pmol/L 11 – 22 pmol/L

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised 39 mmol/mol 20 - 41mmol/mol

Full Blood Test:

Haemoglobin estimation 138 g/L 115 - 165g/L

Total white cell count 5.8 10*9/L 4 - 1110*9/L

Platelet count 174 10*9/L 150 - 45010*9/L

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.67 10*12/L 3.8 - 5.810*12/L

Haematocrit 0.41 0.37 - .47

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 87.4 fL 80 - 99fL

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 29.6 pg 27 - 32pg

Red blood cell distribut width 13.3 % 10 - 16%

Neutrophil count 2.5 10*9/L 1.8 - 7.510*9/L

Lymphocyte count 2.2 10*9/L 1 - 4.510*9/L

Monocyte count 0.5 10*9/L .2 - .810*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.5 10*9/L 0 - .410*9/L

Basophil count 0 10*9/L 0 - .110*9/L

Liver function test:

Serum total bilirubin level 9 umol/L < 21umol/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 74 U/L 30 - 130U/L

Serum ALT level 26 U/L <40 U/L

Serum total protein 70 g/L 60 - 80g/L

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 76 mL/min/1.73m2 90 - 120mL/min/1.73m2

Urea and electrolytes:

Serum sodium 141 mmol/L 133 - 146mmol/L

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

Serum urea level 3 mmol/L 2.5 - 7.8mmol/L

Serum Creatinine 71 umol/L 49 - 90 umol/L

Serum vitamin D 37 nmol/L 25 - 150nmol/L

O/E - blood pressure reading125/84 mmHg

2 Replies


    The above chart will give you some help hopefully. No anti-bodies were tested. Your FT4 looks low in range and the TSH slightly raised indicating a struggling thyroid.

    VitD is extremely low and needs treating - see the chart below.

    Ferritin - Folate and B12 results would have also been helpful for you to understand more about what is going on.

    The FBC seems to be commonly acted upon which tells us so little about the thyroid :-(

    Any chance of you having private testing ?

  • Hello Marz, thanks very much for your response and link to the chart on Thyroid UK. I will take a print out to Dr's. The Vit D has been flagged on the results so hopefully this will be addressed . I also saw some information on Thyroid Uk site .

    I was a bit disappointed that my Dr didn't ask for other tests to be done - she said it was because I am menopausal. Would have thought it was the ideal time to be checked out, but there we go. I am sure GP's are extremely mindful of budgets these days which is also a possible reason for not carrying out a full Thyroid check.

    I am very lucky in that I can go down the route of utilising a private health scheme but need to have a referral letter from my Dr first. I did mention private health at my last visit . 'lets not go down that route yet' was the response but perhaps that was just a cautionary comment in case things came back as "normal". However, I know from experience, and from what I have read on this site, that what is "normal" in NHS testing world can be far removed from a test done by companies such as those found on Thyroid UK. I will have a look at these tests too.

    Thanks again - you have given me some great pointers :)

You may also like...