Latest test need help

Hi can someone take a look and tell me what or range I should be looking to get to.

vvitamin d 48 nmol/L 25 -hydroxy

serum vitamin D2 <8 nmL

vitamin D3 48

Do I still need to supplement or sunbathe.

Iron serum ferritin November 2015

was 35.5 ugL 13.00-150.00

May 2016

37.3 ugL 13.00-150.00 ugL

what should I be looking to get at.

now on 300mg twice a day.

how long do I have to be on this dose

aand what number am trying to get to.

B12 481 ngL 180.00 - 866.00ngL

I am taking 1000 meth b12

Shoul I just stay on this as I belive you can't overdose on b12. Correct me if I'm wrong.



3 Replies

  • Kjc1tisdell,

    I would continue supplementing D3 until vitD is 100 and get whatever sun you can.

    Continue supplementing iron with vitamin C until ferritin is 75-100.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. You can't over dose B12 so continue supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi clutter

    Thanks for infomation .

  • Are you gluten free?

    If not, have you seriously considered trying it?

You may also like...