Thyroid UK
87,750 members102,437 posts

Relitavely new Help needed understanding results please

Hi could someone take a look at my recent Throid blood results please. Some advice needed about what to do about raised Peroxidase antibodies and too high vitamin B12. Any other advice would be most appreciated. I am not taking any medication only supplements of Vitamin D3 k2 and magnesium Glycinate. I have fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue. Thank you.

TSH 1.97 0.27-420

Free thyroxine 15.2. 12-22

Total thyroxine t4 86.6. 59-154.00

T3. 4.76. 3.10-6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody 61.400. 0.00-115.00

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 260. 0.00-34

Active b12 190.3. 25.10-165.0folate serum 11.4. 2.91-50.00

25 oh vitaminD. 96.6. 50.00-200.00

DRP -High Sensitivity. 2.6. 0.00-5.00

Ferritin 62.1. 13.00-150.00

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Paddington17,

Elevated thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in delaying progression to hypothyroidism and can reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

VitD is good but continue supplementing until April when ultraviolet light will be strong enough to stimulate natural vitamin D.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can increase ferritin by eating more iron rich food or supplementing iron. If you supplement iron take it with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months because too much iron isn't good.

High B12 when you haven't been supplementing can indicate underlying disease. I would discuss your result with your GP who may want to investigate further.

google.co.uk/search?q=high+...

CRP is an inflammation marker. Your result is okay at halfway through range.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for replying so quickly. Most helpful

Reply

Hi again this may be a silly question but as it seems I have Hashimotos do I need medication either now or in the future? Also how do you know how much of your thyroid has been attacked by the antibodies and will it stop working completely. If it does stop working what happens then?

Reply

Paddington17,

NHS won't usually prescribe Levothyroxine until TSH is >4.20 or FT4 <12.0. You should have annual thyroid function tests to monitor levels.

You probably will need Levothyroxine in the future but it may take years/decades until you do. The only way to tell how much of your thyroid has been affected is to see the size and condition of your thyroid gland on an ultrasound scan.

You will need increasing doses of Levothyroxine as your natural thyroid function declines. Some people will always retain some thyroid function but in others Hashimoto's will completely destroy it. Once your thyroid has stopped working your dose should pretty much stabilise.

1 like
Reply

Thank you.

Reply

Thanks again. I'm 56 now with Symtoms including aches and pains, fatigue, sleep problems , weight gain, thinning hair. Sounds like a case of addressing my diet first and supplementing with vitamins and monetering my bloods.

Reply

Paddington17,

Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months, years even. Cutting out gluten 100% and supplementing 100-200mcg selenium is about all you can usefully do for now.

1 like
Reply

Wouldn't worry about the B12, it's a soluble vitamin so you cannot have too much in your system. Vit D is better higher in the range especially when you have antibodies. I would recommend that you go glutenfree, helps to keep antibodies surpressed.

1 like
Reply

Thank you.

Reply

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Autoimmune thyroid disease is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Be good idea to ask GP for coeliac blood test first or you can buy one online for £20 approx

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thank you.

1 like
Reply

Have you been supplementing B12 or taking a Complex ?

Reply

Hi no I only take Vitamin D3 and K2and magnesium.

Reply

You could try adding a vitamin B complex. It might (oddly) lower B12.

All B vitamins need to work together. Common when Hashimoto's to have low B5

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

2 likes
Reply

Just read the article. I am a terrible sleeper also. I was thinking it may be an absorption problem. A visit to GP is in order I think. Thanks again.

Reply

TPOAb are elevated above the normal range, which means autoimmune thyroiditis (most often hypothyroidism - Hashimotos).

Reply

Thank you.

Reply

You may also like...