Thyroid UK
90,399 members104,764 posts

Blood Test Results

Hi there

Could someone please let me know what they think about my recent results:

Serum ferritin: 77 (13.00-150.00 ug/L)

Serum folate: 8.4 (3.90-20.00)

Serum vitamin B12: 299 (197.00-771.00)

Serum calcium: 2.29 (2.20-2.60)

Serum free T4 level 3.5 (9.00-24.00)

Serum TSH level: 1.47 (0.20-5.00)

TSH levels are weird as I take 30mcgs liothyronine and 25mcgs Levo.

Thank you!

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Ferritin is OK at 77.

Folate could do with a nudge up to at least half way through range, so 12+ - a good B Complex will take care of that, plus eating leafy greens and other folate rich foods.

B12 too low at 299. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml.

Calcium seems OK.

As you are taking T3, where's your FT3 result - that is the most important one when taking some T3.

Reply

Hi Seaside Susie

Thank you for helping me with this.

The results above are GP bloods so no T3 test from here.. ......

They have just discovered that I have quite serious heart problems so am seeing a cardiologist tom!

Have added beta blockers and other meds which are making me feel lousy..

I will look into taking B12 supplements. (GP says my B12 is normal!)

Any recommendations s for supplementing B12/B complex?

Kind Regards

P

Reply

Well, your GP is saying your B12 is normal because it's in range, so in a way he is correct. But it's the same old story, normal doesn't mean optimal.

If you definitely don't have any signs of B12 deficiency then you could supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenge, starting with 5000mcg daily, finish one bottle then reduce to the 1000mcg dose. Jarrows is one brand, I think Solgar has gone very expensive. You will also need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins and that will raise your Folate level. Have a look at Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B. But make absolutely sure you don't have any signs of B12 deficiency because any further testing should be done before supplementing. Some people with a level like yours are on B12 injections.

I imagine your T3 is prescribed? If so then you should be getting FT3 tested, how can they monitor your level and know that you are on the correct dose if they don't?

Sorry to hear about your heart condition, the nurse practitioner at my surgery said he wouldn't prescribe betablockers for my tachycardia because he doesn't like them or the side effects (it is being investigated) so I feel quite relieved!

Reply

You are so right about side effects. The blood pressure med has given me a dreadful dry cough. Going to discuss it all with cardio tom!

T3 is prescribed but neither GP nor Endo want to test for T3! Sheer madness but I am pleased that they are not trying to stop my T3!

Thank You for info on the B's. I have thought for ages that I would have a deficiency. Didn't know I had a heart problem and I am 60! ... blamed it all on lack of thyroid but it makes sense now.

It will be interesting to see what cardio says.

Thank You again.

P x

Reply

I take a combination of Levo and self sourced T3. If it was me, seeing as both your GP and endo are ignorant of the importance of the FT3 test, I would do a basic "Thyroid Monitoring" test occasionally with Medichecks, just testing TSH, FT4 and FT3, and that's sometimes on offer for £29.

Reply

Yes good idea.

I will get the heart stuff out of the way first.

Wish me luck......

P 🤔

Reply

Indeed, good luck and I hope it all goes well. Let us know :)

Reply

You may also like...