thyroid uk

thyroid stimulating   0.737  uTU/ml (0.270

hormone                                               4.200)

free T4                        21.04   pmol/L  (12 - 22)

CRP                                 0.40   mg/L     (Less than 10.0)

Ferritin                        70.3       ug/L      (13 - 150)

Haemoglobin A1c      35       mmol/mol

(IFCC)     Nice target for type 1 & Type 2 DM:  48mmol/mol, tailored to individual circumstances .

for adults withT2dm on a drug associated  with hypoglycaemia  aim for HbA1c of 53 mmo1/mol (2015)

Free T3                     4.2   pmol/L         (3.1 - 6.8)


Thyroid peroxidase negative

antibodies                negative   <60

                                  Equivocal    60 -100

                                   Positive     >100

This is my test result from Blue Horizon, if this is okay.... I need now to check my adrenals, as last year they found a swelling on them, but said there was nothing wrong, but at the time they weren't connecting  thyroid, think they were looking for different things, still have pain in that area, and the swelling, now on Prozac and Valium, only on Valium till I get used to the Prozac, this is for depression and anxiety... was  really hoping it was to do with my thyroid apposed to depression, have been through a lot in the last 3 years, but until months ago mastered it until several months ago   I would love your views on this matter...... love Hilary  x

1 Reply

  • Hilarybarnett11,

    TSH is low in range, FT4 high in range but FT3 is less than half way through range which indicates you aren't converting T4 to T3 well and may need a dose increase or the addition of some T3 to your current dose.  I don't think FT3 is so low it is likely to cause depression and anxiety but adding T3 may relieve them to some extent.

    CRP is an inflammation marker so low CRP is very good.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range so yours looks fine.

    Haemoglobin A1C 35 is negative for diabetes.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...