Help with blood test results please

Had the test through Blue Horizon. I think they are ok but some imput from you knowledgeable people would be appreciated.

Going back to the following dates bearing in mind the GP will only test for TSH.

Feb 2015   2.1  (0.2-4.0)

Sept 2015  5.0  (0.2-4.0)

Jan 2016   0.25  (0.2-4.0)

Mch 2016   <0.05  (0.2-4.0)

Blue Horizon results below, bearing in mind I hadn't taken any medication for 3 days (usual dose of 100 Mon to Fri &125 Sat and Sun, taken for 6 weeks.) then took 75  two days before test and 100 one day before test. I was advised by GP to not take any meds for 3 days but even after the 75 dose I started tremors and pain in groin which was excruciating. (Getting over a kidney infection a couple of weeks previous.)


CRP   0.40  (<5.0)

Ferritin  H 151.9  (20-150)

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.73  (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total  93.8  (64.5-142.0)

Free T4  15.73  (12-22)

Free T3  3.31  (3.1-6.8)


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs  10.5  (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobin Abs  70.2  (<115)


Vit D (25OH)  L 35  ( Deficient <25  Insufficient 25-50  Consider reducing dose <175)

Bit B12  345  (Deficient <140  Insufficient 140-250  Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate  18.40  (10.4-42.4)

I hope you can understand all the above.

The doctors report suggested supplementing Vit D. Also stated ferritin level marginally high. In addition to excess iron supplementation, raised serum ferritin can be a sign of inflammation or infection. But due to normal level of CRP the latter possibility unlikely. Suggested retest in a few weeks.


Last edited by

4 Replies

  • Greenfingers,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Most people will feel well with TSH 1.0 or lower, and with FT4 and FT3 higher in range.  If you are symptomatic ask your GP to increase dose.  Read Treatment Options in  Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Vit D is low, 75-200 is replete and most people are comfortable around 100.  Supplement 5,000iu for 3-4 months then retest.  Take vitD with the fattiest meal of the day and 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is also low.  PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal.  Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin.  Folate is good.

    Ferritin can be high due to inflammation in the body or a cold/virus at the time of testing.  Retest in 3 months.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter, can you explain please about the antibodies being negative? Also which B vitamin do you recommend please?

  • Greenfingers,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are <34 and thyroglobulin antibodies are <115 which means they are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.

    I use Jarrows Formula methylcobalamin B12 and a supermarket brand B Complex vitamin.

  • Thank you so much Clutter, feel better already!

You may also like...