Hashimoto's/brain fog/short of breath/chronic fatigue

Hello,

Recently been suffering from fuggy brain, short term memory loss, short of breath (in bed for 2 days after a 15min jog) I was officially diagnosed May 2015 with Hashimoto's and put on 100mcg LEVO. Since then much better but the above symptoms returned at the beginning of the year. I have had to quit my job due to chronic fatigue symptoms. I am 45 years old and male.

These are my results:

Feb 2016

Serum TSH = 4.1mU/L (0.27-4.2)

Serum free T4 = 14.9 pmol/L (10.5-24.5)

Serum Free T3 = 4.8 pmol/L (3.0-6.8)

My FBC always shows up abnormal as I have Thallesemia Minor:

Total white cell count 4.8 10*9/L (4-10 10*9)

RBC = 5.52 10*12/L (4.5-5.50 10*12)

MCV 80.1 fl (83.00 - 101)

Red Blood Cell distribution width 14.9% (11.6-14)

Man Corpuscular haemoglobin 26.1 pg (27.0-32.0)

All my white cell results are at the lower end of the normal range.

August 2015

Serum TSH = 11.5 mU/L (0.3-4.00)

Serum free T4 = 15.1 pmol/L (10.5-24.5)

Serum Folate = 13.2 ug/L (3.8-20)

B12 = 458 ng/L (191-900)

Serum Cortisol = 692nmol/L (200-600)

Ferritin = 57ug/L (10-160)

June 2015

Thyroid Antibodies 312 kU/L (0-49) This is when i was diangosed with Hashimotos

Everything seems 'normal' according to GP with the Feb 16 results, but I have now requested Testosterone and Adrenal Function, B12, Vit D and Iron tests. He has increased my Levo to 125mcg for 2 days a week, (100mcg the rest of the week)

I started taking Coq10 from Holland and Barratt and also stopped smoking two weeks ago which has help with the brain fog, but still unable to do any excercise. I was taken to AnE on monday due to shortness of breath but i appeared to be 'normal'.

If anyone can shed any light on the results i would be very Thankful.

Ash

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm sorry you've had to give up your job.

    Your doctor hasn't done the best for you as your blood tests are not at an optimum:-

    1. your TSH is too high - meaning your dose of hormones is too low.

    2. your FT4 and FT3 are also too low and should be towards the top of the range, not the lower end.

    No wonder you are not feeling well.

    We have to have our hormones at an optimum level which means relief of all clinical symptoms. The TSH should be around 1 or lower and some of us need a suppressed TSH.

    Your doctor doesn't know best how to treat you as the ranges are for diagnosing someone whose not yet been diagnosed, it doesn't meant to keep a hypo person towards the top of the TSH is o.k.

    There's no way you can exercise yet, not with such a low T3. T3 is required as it is the active hormone and we cannot function unless it is optimum. T4 should convert to T3. Everything is under strain at present.

    Your antibodies can be helped by going gluten free.

    B12 should be towards the 1000 level so supplement with methylcobalamin sublingual.

    ("I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • If we don't have sufficient hormones, our heart struggles as well as everything else. I was forever in and out of the A&E with palps but have none now. You will get better but we have to learn to treat ourselves.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/

    For next blood test get the earliest appointment possible, fast - allow approx 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test. Take levo afterwards.

  • Shaws, thanks for that. I've still got brain fog so waiting for a clear spell befor replying , I have some questions but can't articulate them at the moment!

  • Can you get sent to a neurologist and insist on brain scan ? .

  • Jkoo4, I'm convinced it's thyroid, b12, D or anaemia related so want to explore that first! Thanks though

  • It's quite scary when we used to respond to someone without thinking - but now find it's a bit of a struggle to take in info or answer.

You may also like...