Another one with Test Results


As previously discussed I can confirm (I think) I am hypothyroid.


CRP H 3.10 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 115.5 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 13.93 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.48 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 4.18 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 84.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 18.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.0 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 423 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 20.82 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

A high CRP (C reactive protein) is associated with inflammation from some cause (as seen for example with arthritis or infection). It is not an exact test, and is non specific. An elevated CRP is not a normal finding and its presence should lead to further investigation to establish the cause. It would be sensible to repeat this test around 4-6 weeks time as it may just be a temporary rise. If persistently elevated it would be sensible to discuss this finding with your doctor.

The high CRP H hopefully confirms my stiff joints and muscle pain.

After my blood test I saw another younger doctor (not my regular one, who doesn't think I have a problem), that as I am not clinical, (from previous TSH level of 4.45, he has not seen these results), he said that is not to say my thyroid isn't struggling a bit, so he has no problems in self medicating with Armour, as he also said he has about 5 patients all do this, and all feel better.

He said get another blood tests in the near future (just incase I am over medicating I assume).

I think I will get some NDT (i know where to get it from the US - if any can PM me regarding getting it from thailand, that would be great).

Thanks to everyone who helped me get a blood test done in the morning, as I had no idea about the importance of this.

Any comments on my lab results are most welcome :)


8 Replies

  • I am not good at bloods but your TSH is near the highest point in the range, unfortunately the guidelines in the UK state that we should not be prescribed until the TSH reaches 10. so at least you can ignore this with your doctor's permission. At least your doctor is acknowledging your symptoms too.

    I wish you success and good health in the near future. :)

  • Crunchieeagle, TSH is almost top of range, FT4 is low in range and FT3 is low-mid range so yes, you are hypothyroid. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over the range used by the practice's lab, or FT4 is below range. You must be close to diagnosis by your GP and self medicating will prevent you getting a diagnosis although you will undoubtedly feel better.

    Your GP's comments are underwhelming. Stiff joints and muscles are clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism. You may not be biochemically hypothyroid by the ranges used by your practice's lab but I don't think your GP can say your symptoms are not clinically hypothyroid. If his 5 patients self medicating NDT have felt improvement with hormone replacement it suggests that the ranges are wrong.

    B12 is suboptimal. PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate is good.

    Ask for ferritin and vitamin D to be tested as they are commonly low/deficient in thyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. Devon is terrible in helping thyroid patients. My main doctor is also terrible, but this (younger) doctor at least admitted there probably is a problem with my thyroid, but is basically saying that the rules imposed on him, stopped him from helping me, so that's why i think he thinks I am knowledgeable enough to self medicate using NDT.

    I think you are absolutely correct regarding my lab results.. Thanks!!

    My Ferritin is 115.5 (30 - 400 ug/L) and Vitamin B12 423 Deficient <140 pmol/L

    Insufficient 140 - 250

    Consider reducing dose >725

    Are these not OK? Vitamin D I will have to get tested privately. How much would i need to take?

    I do take 1000mg of B12 and 800mg of Folate from a strong Vitamin B slow release complex (with 500mg Vitamin C), from Holland & Barrett :) Most other Vitamins B's like B1 B3, B5 and B6 are 100mg.

    Thanks again Clutter!

  • Crunchieeagle, I think ferritin >100 is fine but I personally would supplement to get B12 high in range 725-1,000. If B12 was 423 before supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin is fine. If you'd been supplementing a couple of months and B12 was 423 I think you could double dose to 2,000mcg.

    I need to see the vitD result to determine whether or how much you need to supplement. City Assays is an affordable home test


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter!

  • Why on earth don't these doctors fight back. If I was a young doctor and I realised that there was a problem with thyroid testing and regulations, and I saw my patients having to go off and self-medicate, then surely I would have to stand up and say, hey we are getting this wrong!

    Perhaps some do and perhaps they are knocked back down again, but why, why why doesn't someone do something. I know about big pharma and all that stuff. But will things ever change?

    Rant over and good luck chrunchieeagle.


  • Dr Skinner did as I saw hime a few years back and the British Medical Council made it almost impossible for him to work properly.

    They are bullies, and lo-behold anyone who dares to question them.

    They are obviously getting in wrong as there wouldn't be website like this.

    It is like diets. If a low fat diet or low calorie diet is correct (which it isn't), then why have we got record no. of patients who are obese and/or have type 2 diabetes.

    Again both of these topics are only my opinion, and should be treated as so.

  • Hi Clutter

    I have got the Vitamin D test kits today, as you kindly advised.

    I have just bought some multi vitamin and mineral 2 days ago, and have taken 4 pills of which contains 10μg (400 I.U.).

    I know this is not alot and I have just started taken it, and have all weekend to perform the test, so how many days shall I leave the test to let the suppliment leave my body? Or is this not important?


You may also like...